Tom Montgomery Fate

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Tom Montgomery Fate

Pen Name: Tom Montgomery-Fate

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1960 in Ames, Iowa


Website: www.tommontgomeryfate.com

Email: montfateil@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Tom Montgomery Fate moved to the Hyde Park neighborhood of Chicago to go to grad school. Eight years later he moved to Oak Park and eight years after that he moved to Glen Ellyn, near where he teaches at the College of DuPage.

Biographical and Professional Information

Tom Montgomery Fate is the author of five books of nonfiction, including Beyond the White Noise, a collection of essays, Steady and Trembling, a spiritual memoir, and Cabin Fever, a nature memoir. His essays have appeared in The Chicago Tribune, The Boston Globe, The Baltimore Sun, Orion, Iowa Review, Fourth Genre, Riverteeth, Sojourners, Christian Century, and many other journals and anthologies; and they regularly air on National Public Radio and Chicago Public Radio.

A graduate of the Nonfiction Writing Program at the University of Iowa, and of Chicago Theological Seminary, Montgomery Fate is currently a professor of English at College of DuPage, in suburban Chicago, where he also lives. He also owns/belongs to a communal farm in South West Michigan. His last two books, much of which is nature writing, deal with these two areas - Northeastern Illinois and Southwestern Michigan.

Published Works

Cabin Fever, Beacon Press, 2011

Steady and Trembling, Chalice Press, 2005

Beyond the White Noise, Chalice Press , 1997


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Steady and Trembling: Art, Faith, and Family in an Uncertain World

ISBN: 0827234651
Release Date: 2005-11

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

For readings or workshops contact me via email: montfateil@aol.com

External Links

Tom Montgomery Fate on WorldCat

Tom Montgomery Fate on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.