Tom Michael Steele

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Tom Michael Steele

Pen Name: Tom Steele

Genres: Fiction, History, Romance, Mystery

Born: 1944 in Moline, Illinois


Website: www.tomsteeleauthor.blogspot.com

Email: tmsteele@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in the Quad-Cities. I graduated from Rock Island High School, Augustana College, and the University of Illinois. I served in Vietnam from 1968-1969. I am a retired high school teacher. I taught at Geneseo High School for 31 years, and I was the chairman of the social studies department. During my teaching career, I was recognized with the PTA Educator of the Year Award, a Western Illinois Master Teacher Award, an Illinois State Board of Education Award of Excellence, a USA Today Teacher Team Award, and the U.S. State Department's American Councils Excellence in Teaching Award. I have written three books, all centered in Illinois: Henry County, Wicker Park - Chicago, and Bishop Hill. My current historical novel is about Erik Jansson, the founder of the Bishop Hill Swedish settlement.

Biographical and Professional Information

Tom Steele is a retired high school teacher. During his career in education, Tom’s teaching abilities were recognized with the following honors: the PTA Educator of the Year Award, the Western Illinois Master Teacher Award, the Illinois Board of Education’s Award of Excellence, the Channel One Teacher Award, a USA Today Teacher Team Award, the American Councils Excellence in Teaching Award, the U.S. State Department Russian-American Art Exchange Award, a University of Chicago Most Inspirational Teacher Award, and four Western Illinois University’s Most Inspirational Teacher Awards. Tom served as a Staff Sergeant in Cu Chi, Vietnam and is the recipient of two Army Commendation Medals and the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry. He resides in Illinois with his wife, Linda and their three children. Tom is the author of Muddy Water: Romance and Murder in Henry County, Perish: Murder in Wicker Park, and The Pied Piper of Sweden.

Published Works

Muddy Water: Murder and Romance in Henry County, Llumina Press, 2007

Perish: Murder in Wicker Park, Llumina Press, 2008

The Pied Piper of Sweden, Llumina Press, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Muddy Water

ISBN: 1595268200
Release Date: 2007-08-21

Find on World Cat


Perish: Murder in Wicker Park

ISBN: 1605941743
Release Date: 2008-08-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

I have spoken eight times concerning my novels - 2 Illinois Retired Teachers Association meetings, 1 Orion Public Library Book Club, 1 Geneseo Public Library Book Talk, 4 times to high school writing classes. I have also been interviewed on 2 radio programs, and I have had two newspaper articles written about my novels.

I can be contacted at tmsteele@hotmail.com or 309-441-5548 (home phone).

Currently, I am scheduled to speak at:

  • at the Bishop Hill Gathering of Authors on October 24, 2009
  • at Carl Sandburg College on The Piped Piper of Sweden on February 6, 2010

External Links

Tom Michael Steele on WorldCat

Tom Michael Steele on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.