Timothy Gerard Hillmer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Hillmer Timothy Gerard.jpg
Name: Timothy Gerard Hillmer

Pen Name: Timothy Hillmer

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1958 in Granite City, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: tim.hillmer@bvsd.org


Illinois Connection

Hillmer was born in Granite City, Illinois. He graduated from Southern Illinois University in Edwardsville, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mr. Hillmer currently resides in Louisville, Colorado where he has worked as a teacher in the Boulder Valley School District for the past 26 years. He has been an instructor at the University of New Hampshire's Summer Writing Program and a consultant for the University of Colorado and the Colorado Writing Project.

Published Works

  • The Hookman, Scribner, 1996
  • Ravenhill, University of New Mexico Press, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Timothy Gerard Hillmer on WorldCat

Timothy Gerard Hillmer on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.