Ted Williams

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Ted Williams

Pen Name: Ted Williams III

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1976 in Palos Heights, IL.


Website: tedwilliamsiii.com

Email: tdwillia3@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Williams was born in Palos Heights and now lives in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ted Williams III has taught Political Science at Wright College, Chicago State University, and currently is the Chairman of the Social Science Department at Kennedy-King College. He is a graduate of the University of Chicago and Rutgers University, and is the host of WYCC-PBS television’s The Professors weekly talk show. He has provided political commentary for BET-TV, WGN-TV, NBC-TV, Upfront with Jesse Jackson, PRI’s Smiley and West, WVON radio, and a host of periodicals including Trumpet Magazine and Capital Commentary. He is a highly sought-after speaker and spokesperson and has appeared in commercials and training videos for companies including McDonald’s, Empire Carpet, Six Flags, Federal Express, Kraft, and Accenture. Additionally, he is the author of the semi-autobiographical production TORN the Musical, and of the book The Way Out: Christianity, Politics, and the Future of the African American Community. Williams is a co-founder of The Way Christian Ministries, a non-de nominational church in Chicago’s South Loop neighborhood, and is a former candidate for the Chicago City Council. He considers his most important work his role as a mentor to young people and as a husband and father to Roslyn and their three beautiful children, Gabrielle, Amaris, and Ted IV.


Published Works

The Way Out: Christianity, Politics, and the Future of the African-American Community, WIPF and Stock, 2014


Titles at Your Library

The Way Out: Christianity, Politics, and the Future of the African-American Community

ISBN: 1620324733
Release Date: 2014-08-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Ted Williams on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.