Taylor H. A Bell

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Bell Taylor H A.jpg
Name: Taylor H.A. Bell

Pen Name: Taylor Bell

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1940 in Blue Island, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: gtbell2@rcn.com


Illinois Connection

Taylor was born in Blue Island, Illinois and currently resides in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Bell covered high school and professional sports in Illinois for more than forty years, mostly for the Chicago Daily News and the Chicago Sun-Times. He was inducted into the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association’s Hall of Fame as a charter member in 1971 and received the IBCA’s Buzzy O’Connor Award for contributions to the game in 2002. He was also inducted into the Chicago Journalism Hall of Fame in 2001 and the Chicagoland Sports Hall of Fame in 2002.

The long and exciting history of high school basketball in Illinois is the subject of Taylor Bell's highly praised book Sweet Charlie, Dike, Cazzie and Bobby Joe. This is the first comprehensive history of high school basketball in the state, written by a reporter who is a lifelong fan and authority on high school basketball for more than 40 years. The book is titled for four players who reflet the unique quality of highschool basketball and whose first names are enough to trigger memories in fans who love the sport - Sweet Charlie Brown, Dike Eddleman, Cazzie Russell and Bobby Joe Mason.

Published Works

  • Sweet Charlie, Dike, Cazzie, and Bobby Joe, High School Basketball in Illinois, University of Illinois Press, 2004
  • Glory Days: Legends of Illinois High School Basketball, Sports Publishing LLC, 2006
  • Dusty, Deek and Mr. Do-Right: High School Football in Illinois, University of Illinois Press, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Sweet Charlie, Dike, Cazzie, and Bobby Joe: HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL IN ILLINOIS

ISBN: 0252029488
Release Date: 2004-09-08

Find on World Cat


Dusty, Deek, and Mr. Do-Right: High School Football in Illinois

ISBN: 0252077318
Release Date: 2010-07-16

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Received the Ring Lardner Award for excellence in print journalism in 2005
  • Taylor was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Taylor H. A Bell on WorldCat

Taylor H. A Bell on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.