Susan Lorraine Fox

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Lorraine Fox

Pen Name: Susan Fox

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Momence, Illinois


Website: www.littlewomenofbaghlan.com

Email: suefox.writer@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Fox lives in Momence, along the Kankakee River. She graduated from the University of St. Francis in Joliet, Kankakee Community College, and completed a certificate in technical writing from Illinois Institute of Technology in Chicago.

Her book links a sleepy river town with a country halfway around the world, and a time in history that reaches back nearly forty decades. Little Women of Baghlan: the Story of a Nursing School for Girls in Afghanistan, the Peace Corps, and Life Before the Taliban is the true account of an ordinary young woman who answers the call to service and adventure during an extraordinary time in world history. Illinois native Jo Carter lands in Kabul, Afghanistan on March 21, 1968, with instructions to start a nursing school for Afghan girls. She keeps a daily journal, and nearly a half century later, her words are a window to the past—when Afghanistan was on the cusp of becoming a modern nation, moving toward recognizing women’s rights. That coun try is gone, buried under layers of recent events, and there is little evidence to indicate that such a time or place ever existed. Little Women of Baghlan rivals the excitement, intrigue, and suspense of any novel, unfolding against the backdrop of changing social mores, the Cold War, the Peace Corps, and a country at the crossroads of China, Russia, India, Pakistan, and Iran.

Biographical and Professional Information

Susan Fox has worked as a technical writer for a major consulting firm in the Chicago area, and is a member of the Literary Writers Network, currently serving as senior editorial assistant for their online publication, 10,000 Tons of Black Ink. She holds a bachelor’s degree in psychology from the University of St. Francis, Joliet, Illinois, a nursing degree, and a certificate in technical writing from the Illinois Institute of Technology in Chicago. Fox has been a keynote speaker at The Indiana Center for Middle East Peace, hosted by Dr. Michael Spath, and has read excerpts from her book at one of Chicago’s premier independent book stores, the Book Cellar. The opening pages of the book recently took honors in the nonfiction category at the Writers’ Institute in Madison, Wisconsin.

Susan works at St. Mary’s Hospital in Kankakee, Illinois, serves on the Human Rights Committee for Good Shepherd Manor in Momence, Illinois, and is a member of the Kankakee Valley Wind Ensemble. She lives in Momence with her husband Ken.


Published Works

Little Women of Baghlan: the Story of a Nursing School for Girls in Afghanistan, the Peace Corps, and Life Before the Taliban, Susan Fox, Peace Corps Writers Imprint, 2013


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Little Women of Baghlan: The Story of a Nursing School for Girls in Afghanistan, the Peace Corps, and Life Before the Taliban

ISBN: 1935925210
Release Date: 2013-10-13

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Honors at Writers Conference, University of Wisconsin, Madison


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Susan will happily travel and speak at your function, sign books, and answer questions. Contact her with information about your group via email at suefox.writer@gmail.com or through her website, wwww.littlewomenofbaghlan.com.

Little Women of Baghlan: The Story of a Nursing School for Girls in Afghanistan, the Peace Corps, and Life before the Taliban Program

Finalist CWA 2015 Book of the Year, nontraditional nonfiction. A forgotten diary comes alive in this true account of an extraordinary young woman who serves in Afghanistan 1968-70. Set against the backdrop of the Cold War, in a country at the crossroads of Russia, India, Pakistan, and Iran, Fox’s story reads like a novel, packed withadventure, flashes of humor, and little known information about this complex country. (Adults; 30-60 min; $100-$150 negotiable with permission to sell books)


External Links

Susan Lorraine Fox on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.