Susan Lois Handler- Cohen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Lois Handler- Cohen

Pen Name: Elizabeth St. Clair

Birth Year: March 27, 1938

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Cohen was born in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Cohen earned a B.A. degree from the New School for Social Research in 1960 and an M.S.W. degree from Adelphi University in Garden City, New York, in 1962. She worked as a social worker in the mid-1960s before writing The Liberated Couple, a feminist tract, in 1971. She wrote eleven gothic romances and mysteries under the penname Elizabeth St. Clair between 1974 and 1981.

Susan is married to Illinois author Daniel Cohen. They began collaborating on books in 1982 to help alleviate Daniel's workload. They have written books primarily on popular entertainment, advice for teenagers, and animals. The Cohens currently live in Cape May Court House, New Jersey.

Published Works

  • Pan Am 103: The Bombing, the Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice, (With Daniel Cohen) Penguin Books, 2000
  • The Liberated Couple, 1971


Under Pseudonym: Elizabeth St. Clair

  • The Singing Harp, Signet, 1974
  • Secret of the Locket, Signet, 1975
  • Provenance House, Signet, 1976
  • Mansion in Miniature, Signet, 1977
  • Dewitt Mannor, Signet, 1977
  • The Jeweled Secret, Signet, 1978
  • Murder in the Act, Zebra Books, 1978
  • Sandcastle Murder, Zebra Books, 1979
  • Trek or Treat, Zebra Books, 1980
  • Sealed with a Kiss, Zebra Books, 1981

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Pan Am 103: The Bombing, the Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice

ISBN: 0756758092
Release Date: 2000-06-01

Find on World Cat


The liberated couple (Lancer Contempora books, 447 79312-175)

ASIN: B0006W0J8K
Release Date: 1971


PROVENANCE HOUSE

ASIN: B000LQFTM2
Release Date: 1976-01-01


Mansion in Miniature

ISBN: 0451074092
Release Date: 1977-03-01

Find on World Cat


The Jeweled Secret

ISBN: 0451082273
Release Date: 1978-08-01

Find on World Cat


Murder in the Act

ISBN: 0890834113
Release Date: 1978-11

Find on World Cat


The Sandcastle Murder

ISBN: 0890834784
Release Date: 1979-03

Find on World Cat


TREK OR TREAT

ISBN: 0890835918
Release Date: 1980-01-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Susan Lois Handler- Cohen on WorldCat

Susan Lois Handler- Cohen on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.