Susan Hollis Clayson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Hollis Clayson

Pen Name: Hollis Clayson, S. Hollis Clayson

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Chicago,Illinois


Website: www.wcas.northwestern.edu/arthistory/faculty/clayson.htm

Email: shc@northwestern.edu


Illinois Connection

Clayson was born in Chicago and has taught at both the University of Illinois at Chicago Circle and at Northwestern University.

Biographical and Professional Information

Clayson is a historian of modern art who specializes in 19th-century Europe, especially France, and transatlantic exchanges between France and the U.S.

Published Works

  • Painted Love: Prostitution in French Art of the Impressionist Era, Getty Publications, 1991
  • Paris in Dispair: Art and Everyday Life under Siege (1870-1871), University of Chicago Press, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Painted Love: Prostitution in French Art of the Impressionist Era (Texts and Documents Series)

ISBN: 0892367296
Release Date: 2003-10-30

Find on World Cat


Paris in Despair: Art and Everyday Life under Siege (1870-1871)

ISBN: 0226109577
Release Date: 2005-03-04

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Susan Hollis Clayson on WorldCat

Susan Hollis Clayson on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.