Susan Furlong Bolliger

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Furlong Bolliger

Pen Name: S. Furlong-Bolliger

Genres: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1967 in Battle Creek, MI


Website: www.sfurlongbolliger.com

Email: sfurlongbolliger@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

I've lived throughout the United States, but currently reside in central Illinois with my husband and four children. I write both short stories and novels, many of which feature an Illinois setting. My most recent novel, Murder for Bid, takes place in the Chicago area.

Biographical and Professional Information

A former high school language teacher, Susan started working as a freelance translator and academic writer after leaving the teaching profession. In addition to her freelance work, she enjoys writing fiction. Her stories have appeared in national magazines such as Woman's World and in various print anthologies including The Killer Wore Cranberry: A Second Helping and I Told You So. S

Bolliger has also written several e-books. They include Christmas in Killarney, Death by Jello, Paddy Whacked, Dead Giveaway, and Murder on the Ropes. Her debut novel, Murder for Bid, has just been published by Martin Sisters Publishing.

Published Works

Murder for Bid, Martin Sisters Publishing, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

  • Open Book Society Pick of the Year for Anthologies, The Killer Wore Cranberry: A Second Helping


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

I am available for speaking engagements. Please contact via email at sfurlongbolliger@yahoo.com or call 217-688-3205.

External Links

Susan Furlong Bolliger on WorldCat

Susan Furlong Bolliger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.