Susan Elaine Elmore

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Elaine Elmore

Pen Name: Susan Elmore

Genres: Non-Fiction, History, Mystery

Born: 1946 in Springfield, Illinois


Website: www.namelessindignities.com

Email: susanelmore.author@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Elmore was born and raised in Springfield, Illinois. She attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and then lived in Park Ridge & Crystal Lake, Illinois for many years after her marriage and before her husband's job took them out of state. Her book is about a famous central Illinois crime from the 1880s where an ancestor was the victim.

Biographical and Professional Information

Susan Elmore is a veteran genealogist with over 30 years experience in deciphering the past. Her longtime passion for genealogy, history, and true crime was the driving force behind her investigation of the Emma Bond case (Nameless Indignities). She also maintains the rootsweb.com page for the Sabin Family of North America, a database which contains over 46,000 names of the descendants of William Sabin of Rehoboth, MA.

Elmore attended the University of Illinois in Champaign-Urbana as an art major. She and her husband Dave have lived in northern Illinois, southern California, the Bay area, the Atlanta area, and have recently retired to the small town of Ellijay in the north Georgia mountains.

Published Works

Nameless Indignities: Unraveling the Mystery of One of Illinois's Most Infamous Crimes, Kent State University Press, 2013

Titles at Your Library

Nameless Indignities: Unraveling the Mystery of One of Illinois's Most Infamous Crimes (True Crime History)

ISBN: 1606351591
Release Date: 2013-05-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Nameless Indignities

  • Gold medal, Foreword Review's IndieFab awards
  • Bronze medal, IPPY awards


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

The author can be contacted through her website: www.namelessindignities.com.

External Links

Susan Elaine Elmore on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.