Susan Carroll

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Susan Carroll

Pen Name: Susan Coppula, and Serena Richards

Genres: Romance

Born: 1952


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Susan lives in Rock Island, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Carroll was born Susan Carol Cute in 1952, Susan Coppula obtained a Degree in English with complementary studies in History in the University of Indiana. Since 1986, Susan has published books under three different pseudonyms: Susan Carroll, Susan Coppula, and Serena Richards.

Published Works

Written Under her name: Susan Carroll

The Lady Who Hated Shakespeare, 1986

The Sugar Rose, 1987

Brighton Road, 1988

The Bishop's Daughter, 1990

The Wooing of Miss Masters, 1991

Mistress Mischief, 1992

Christmas Belles, 1992

Miss Prentiss and the Yankee, 1993

The Valentine's Day Ball, 1993

Black Lace and Linen, 1994

Love Power, 1994

Brighton Road / The Sugar Rose, 1994

The Painted Veil, 1995

Parker and the Gypsy, 1997

The Bride Finder, 1998

The Night Drifter, 1999

Midnight Bride (originally titled Valentine's Bride), 2001

The Dark Queen, 2005

The Courtesan, 2005

The Silver Rose, 2006

The Huntress, 2007

Twilight of a Queen, 2009


Written Under the Pen Name of: Susan Coppula

Winterbourne, 1987

Shades of Winter, 1988

Avenging Angel, 1991


Written Under the Pen Name of: Serena Richards

Masquerade, 1989

Escapade, 1991

Rendezvous, 1991

Titles at Your Library

The Bride Finder

ISBN: 0449003884
Release Date: 1999-01-30

Find on World Cat


Twilight of a Queen: A Novel (The Dark Queen Saga)

ISBN: 0449221091
Release Date: 2009-07-21

Find on World Cat


Midnight Bride: A Novel

ISBN: 0345436369
Release Date: 2006-12-26

Find on World Cat


The Huntress: A Novel (The Dark Queen Saga)

ISBN: 0345490614
Release Date: 2007-07-31

Find on World Cat


The Silver Rose: A Novel (The Dark Queen Saga)

ISBN: 0345482514
Release Date: 2006-03-07

Find on World Cat


The Courtesan: A Novel (The Dark Queen Saga)

ISBN: 0345437977
Release Date: 2005-07-26

Find on World Cat


Wooing of Miss Masters/The Bishop's Daughter

ISBN: 0449001555
Release Date: 1997-11-26

Find on World Cat


Winterbourne

ISBN: 0449004562
Release Date:

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

The Sugar Rose: 1988 RITA Awards Best Novel winner

Brighton Road: 1989 RITA Awards Best Novel winner

The Bride Finder: 1999 RITA Awards Best Novel winner

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Susan Carroll on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.