Stuart Edward Shea

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Stuart Edward Shea

Pen Name: Stuart Shea

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1963 in Minneapolis, Minnesota


Website: N/A

Email: stuartshea@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

Shea's family moved to Chicago when he was seven and he has lived in the area ever since. He currently lives 24 blocks north of Wrigley Field on Chicago's north side. Growing up a baseball fan influenced his writing.

Biographical and Professional Information

Stuart Shea has written several books on baseball and popular music and has co-authored several other baseball annuals and contributed to various encyclopedias and other reference books.

Published Works

  • Wrigley Field: An Unauthorized Biography, Potomac Books, 2004
  • Fab Four FAQ, Hal Leonard, 2007
  • Pink Floyd FAQ, Hal Leonard, 2009
  • Rock and Roll's Most Wanted, Potomac Books, 2002
  • The 1960s Most Wanted, Potomac Books, 2006
  • Wrigley Field: The Long Life and Contentious Times of the Friendly Confines, University of Chicago Press, 2014

Titles at Your Library

Fab Four FAQ: Everything Left to Know About the Beatles . and More! (Faq Series)

ISBN: 1423421388
Release Date: 2007-01-01

Find on World Cat


Rock & Roll's Most Wanted™: The Top 10 Book of Lame Lyrics, Egregious Egos, and Other Oddities

ISBN: 1574884778
Release Date: 2002-06

Find on World Cat


The 1960s' Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Hip Happenings, Swinging Sounds, and Out-of-Sight Oddities

ISBN: 1574887211
Release Date: 2006-01-01

Find on World Cat


Wrigley Field: The Long Life and Contentious Times of the Friendly Confines

ISBN: 022613427X
Release Date: 2014-03-07

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Shea is a qualified and prolific public speaker, having delivered papers and talks to research conferences, library groups, and civic organizations.

External Links

Stuart Edward Shea on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.