Steve Layne

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Layne Steve.jpg
Name: Steve Layne

Pen Name: Steven L. Layne

Born: 1965 in Crawfordsville, Indiana

Website: www.stevelayne.com

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

Steve lives in St. Charles, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Steve is an associate professor of education and literature at Judson University in Elgin, Illinois.

Published Works

  • Thomas` Sheep and the Great Geography Test, Pelican Publishing Company, 1998
  • The Teachers` Night Before Christmas, Pelican Publishing Company, 2001
  • My Brother Dan`s Delicious, Pelican Publishing Company, 2003
  • This Side of Paradise, Pelican Publishing Company, 2003
  • Life`s Literacy Lessons, Pelican Publishing Company, 2003
  • Thomas`s Sheep and the Spectacular Science Project, Pelican Publishing Company, 2004
  • Verses for Dad`s Heart, Pelican Publishing Company, 2004
  • The Principlal`s Night Before Christmas, Pelican Publishing Company, 2004
  • Verses for Mom`s Heart, Pelican Publishing Company, 2005
  • T is for Teacher, Pelican Publishing Company, 2005 - written with Deborah Dover Layne
  • Over Land and Sea, Pelican Publishing Company, 2005
  • Preacher’s Night Before Christmas, Pelican Publishing Company, 2006
  • Love the Baby, Pelican Publishing Company, 2007
  • Mergers,Pelican Publishing Company, 2007
  • P Is for Princess: A Royal Alphabet, Sleeping Bear Press, 2007 - written with Deborah Dover Layne
  • Number 1 Teacher: A School Counting Book, Sleeping Bear Press, 2008 - written with Deborah Dover Layne
  • Igniting a Passion for Reading: Successful Strategies for Building Lifetime Readers, Stenhouse Publishers, 2009
  • W is for Windy City: A Chicago City Alphabet, Sleeping Bear Press, 2010 - written with Deborah Dover Layne
  • Paradise Lost, Pelican Publishing Company, 2011
  • Stay With Sister, Pelican Publishing Company, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Thomas's Sheep and the Great Geography Test

ISBN: 1565542746
Release Date: 1998-02-28

Find on World Cat


Teachers' Night Before Halloween

ISBN: 1589805852
Release Date: 2008-07-22

Find on World Cat


My Brother Dan's Delicious

ISBN: 1589800710
Release Date: 2003-01-17

Find on World Cat


Thomas's Sheep and the Spectacular Science Project

ISBN: 1589802101
Release Date: 2004-09-30

Find on World Cat


Verses for Dad's Heart

ISBN: 1589801458
Release Date: 2004-02-29

Find on World Cat


Principal's Night Before Christmas, The (The Night Before Christmas Series)

ISBN: 1589802527
Release Date: 2004-09-30

Find on World Cat


Preacher's Night Before Christmas (The Night Before Christmas Series)

ISBN: 1589803213
Release Date: 2006-10-31

Find on World Cat


P Is for Princess: A Royal Alphabet (Sleeping Bear Alphabets)

ISBN: 1585363065
Release Date: 2007-05-01

Find on World Cat


Number 1 Teacher: A School Counting Book (Sleeping Bear Counts!)

ISBN: 1585363073
Release Date: 2008-04-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • IRA Young Adult Choice
  • Hal Clement Award - Best U.S. Science Fiction Novel for Teens
  • IRA/CBC Children's Choice
  • Learning Magazine Teacher's Choice Award

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact: Ann Wilson @ 1-888-696-6563 or at www.authorsforkids.com

External Links

Steve Layne on WorldCat

Steve Layne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.