Steve Douglas McMichael

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

McMichael Steve Douglas .jpg
Name: Steve Douglas McMichael

Pen Name: Steve McMichael

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: October 17, 1957 in Houston, Texas


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Photo Credit: Oak Park Journal

Illinois Connection

McMichael lives in Chicago and played for the Chicago Bears for 13 seasons.

Biographical and Professional Information

McMichael played 13 seasons for the Chicago Bears, twice reaching the Pro Bowl and four times being named All-Pro. He played in 191 games with the Bears, more than anyone else in the team’s history and all of them consecutively. He joined the Bears in 1981, helping to form the core of a defense that in the ’80s set NFL records for sacks and fewest points allowed in a season. While McMichael was a Bear the team won six NFC Central Division titles and the 1986 Super Bowl and went to the NFC championship game three times.

Published Works

  • Steve McMichael's Tales from the Chicago Bears Sideline, Sports Publishing, LLC, 2004

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Steve Douglas McMichael on WorldCat

Steve Douglas McMichael on Amazon

Editing