Stanley A. Changnon

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Changnon Stanley A.jpg
Name: Stanley A. Changnon

Pen Name: Stanley Alcide Changnon

Born: 1928 in Donovan, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: schangno@UIUC.edu


Illinois Connection

Stanley A. Changnon was born in Donovan, Illinois and taught at the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Changnon has authored several scientific books, and combined his skills as a scientist and his passion for the railroad. America's Rural Hub, published by Mayhaven, was the first of his three railroad books. He graduated from the University of Illinois and stayed on as Chief of the Illinois State Water Survey. He also taught basketball. Changnon is retired from the University of Illinois, and now travels the world as a meteorologist. He was on the research team for Al Gore's work on the environment, which won the Nobel Prize. He and his wife reside in central Illinois.

Published Works

  • Hail Suppression Impacts and Issues,Illinois State Water Survey, 1991
  • The Great Flood of 1993,Westview Press, 1996
  • El Nino 1997-1998,Oxford University Press, 2000
  • Thunderstorms Across the Nation: An Atlas of Storms, Hail, and Their Damages in the 20th Century,Diane Publishing Co., 2001
  • America's Rural Hub,Mayhaven Pub., 1991
  • The Triangle-Busy Railroading in Southern Illinois,Mayhaven Pub., 1992

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Hail Suppression - Impacts and Issues

ASIN: B000O9P2FA
Release Date: 1977


The Great Flood Of 1993: Causes, Impacts, And Responses

ISBN: 0813326192
Release Date: 1996-03-21

Find on World Cat


El Niño, 1997-1998: The Climate Event of the Century

ISBN: 0195135512
Release Date: 2000-04-06

Find on World Cat


Thunderstorms Across the Nation: An Atlas of Storms, Hail, and Their Damages in the 20th Century

ISBN: 0756726301
Release Date: 2003-09

Find on World Cat


The Triangle: Busy Railroading in Southern Illinois

ISBN: 0963181106
Release Date: 2002-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Stanley A. Changnon on WorldCat

Stanley A. Changnon on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.