Simone Elkeles

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Simone Elkeles

Pen Name: Simone Schlechter

Born: 1970 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: www.simoneelkeles.com

Email: simone@simoneelkeles.net

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Simone-Elkeles-Fan-Page/101698336559632

Twitter: https://twitter.com/SimoneElkeles


Illinois Connection

Elkeles was born and raised in the Chicago area and graduated from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Loyola University. She currently resides in Buffalo Grove.

Biographical and Professional Information

Simone Elkeles is a New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of novels for teens. Simone’s books have won many awards including being YALSA Top Ten Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers, being named to the YALSA Popular Paperbacks and Teens Top Ten lists. Simone also won the coveted RITA award from the Romance Writers of America for her book Perfect Chemistry. Simone is especially proud of the fact that the Illinois Association of Teachers of English named her Author of the Year.


Published Works

How to Ruin Series

  • How To Ruin a Summer Vacation, Llewellyn flux, 2006
  • How To Ruin My Teenage Life, Llewwellyn flux, 2007
  • How to Ruin Your Boyfriend's Reputation, Llwewellyn flux, 2009


Leaving Paradise Series

  • Leaving Paradise, Llewellyn flux, 2007
  • Return to Paradise, Llewellyn flux, 2010


Perfect Chemistry Series

  • Perfect Chemistry, Walker, 2008
  • Rules of Attraction, Walker, 2010
  • Chain Reaction, Walker, 2012


Wild Cards Series

  • Wild Cards:Better Than Perfect, Bloomsbury, 2014
  • Wild Crush, Bloomsbury, 2015

Titles at Your Library

How to Ruin Your Boyfriend's Reputation (How to Ruin a Summer Vacation Novel)

ISBN: 0738718793
Release Date: 2009-11-08

Find on World Cat


Leaving Paradise 10th Anniversary Edition (A Leaving Paradise Novel)

ISBN: 0738710180
Release Date: 2007-04-08

Find on World Cat


Return to Paradise (A Leaving Paradise Novel)

ISBN: 0738718688
Release Date: 2010-09-08

Find on World Cat


Perfect Chemistry (A Perfect Chemistry Novel)

ISBN: 0802798225
Release Date: 2008-12-23

Find on World Cat


Rules of Attraction (A Perfect Chemistry Novel)

ISBN: 0802722903
Release Date: 2011-08-16

Find on World Cat


Chain Reaction: A Perfect Chemistry Novel

ISBN: 0802727980
Release Date: 2012-10-30

Find on World Cat


Better Than Perfect (Wild Cards)

ISBN: 0802737250
Release Date: 2014-08-05

Find on World Cat


Wild Crush (Wild Cards) (Volume 2)

ISBN: 1620511959
Release Date: 2015-09-23

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

How to Ruin Series

  • Popular Paperback for Young Adults, YALSA, 2013
  • Illinois Read for a Lifetime Reading List, 2008 – 2009
  • Teens Top Ten List, YALSA, 2007
  • Silver medal in Multicultural Children’s fiction, IPPY, 2007
  • Finalist, Gayle Wilson Award of Excellence Contest
  • Finalist, National Readers Choice Awards
  • Finalist, Aspen Gold Book Awards
  • Remarkable Reads, School Library Journal
  • Winner, Chick Lit Stiletto Contest, 2004
  • Young Adult book on the Anti-Defamation League website


Leaving Paradise Series

  • Abraham Lincoln Illinois High School Book Award list, 2010
  • RITA Award Finalist for Young Adult Romance, 2008
  • “2007 Summer Picks” List, Book Sense


Perfect Chemistry Series

  • ILLINOIS READS Book Selection, Illinois Reading Council, 2013
  • New York Times Bestselling Series
  • Switzerland Bookstar Award, 2012
  • Popular Paperback for Young Adults, YALSA, 2012
  • Eliot Rosewater Book Award, Indiana High School, 2011-2012
  • Abraham Lincoln Award List, 2011
  • Top Ten Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Readers, YALSA, 2010
  • RITA award winner for Best Young Adult Romance, Romance Writers of America, 2010
  • Kentucky Bluegrass High School Book Award List, 2010
  • Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Award in the YA division, 2010-2011
  • DAMA Award - Best Young Adult Romance in Spanish, Club Romantica, 2010


Body of Work

  • Illinois Author of the Year, Illinois Association of Teachers of English, 2008

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Elkeles is represented by Kristin Nelson at the Nelson Literary Agency.


For school visits, contact Melissa Jolly.


Letters can be mailed to:

318 Half Day Road #331

Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

External Links

Simone Elkeles on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.