Shai Y. Har-El

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Har-El Shai Y.jpg
Name: Shai Y. Har-El

Pen Name: Shai Har-El

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Israel


Website: www.mepnetwork.org

Blog: http://www.mepnetwork.org/mepn-blog/

Emails:


Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pg/MEPNetwork/about/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/shai-har-el-43233916

Twitter: https://twitter.com/MEPNetwork


Illinois Connection

Shai Har-El lives in Highland Park, Illinois, and operates Har-El Financial Group from his office in Deerfield, Illinois. He graduated from the University of Chicago.

The Middle East Peace Network (MEPN), he founded in 1990, is a 501(c) (3), nonprofit organization registered in the State of Illinois.


Biographical and Professional Information

Dr. Har-El is a businessman, educator, writer, poet, historian, rabbi, and organizer, whose multi-faceted career spans fifty years. He earned his B.A. and M.A. degrees in Middle Eastern History at Tel Aviv University and a Ph.D. from the University of Chicago, where he engaged in extensive interdisciplinary Middle Eastern studies.

Dr. Har-El is the founder/president of Middle East Peace Network (MEPN), an independent, nonpartisan, nonprofit NGO that uses private diplomacy to complement the activities of the Middle Eastern governments in their pursuit of conflict resolution and lasting peace, primarily between Arabs and Israelis and between Muslims and Jews.

Dr. Har-El is a successful financial advisor and the founder/owner of Har-El Financial Group, Inc., a full-service financial consulting firm that is based in Deerfield, Illinois. He has won numerous distinguished awards given by his parent company, AXA-Equitable, a global player in the financial services industry. He is an inductee into the company’s Hall of Fame and a recent recipient of its Golden Year Award.

Dr. Har-El has published over the years numerous essays and given lectures on current Middle East affairs. Some of his more recent essays were published in his new book, In Search of Israeli-Palestinian Peace: An Urgent Call for a New Approach to Middle East Peace (see below).

Dr. Har-El launched the Jewish-Muslim Reconciliation Initiative (JMRI), a global interreligious peacebuilding project set up in partnership with U.S. and Middle Eastern universities and institutions. It is a translation-into-action of his book, Where Islam and Judaism Join Together: A Perspective on Reconciliation (see below).

Dr. Har-El is an ordained rabbi. He runs workshops and writes on a variety of religious themes, particularly on the interface between Jewish spirituality and personal growth. His forthcoming book, Discover the Jewel of Wisdom: Eights Paths to Powerful Living, is a “living laboratory” report of his own journey.

Dr. Har-El writes poetry to nurture his soul. His poems are written in English and Hebrew and are spiritual in nature and texture. They are now assembled in a bilingual edition entitled Riding the Waves of Bliss: Selected Poems from the Season of Life, which is soon to be published. His poetry has been published in journals and anthologies, such as Distilled Lives: Illinois State Poetry Society 20th Anniversary Anthology, Infinity Pub, 2011.

Dr. Shai Har-El is married to Rosalie for 49 years. They have 3 children and 11 grandchildren.

Published Works

  • Struggle for Domination in the Middle East: The Ottoman-Mamluk War, 1485-91 , E. J. Brill, 1995
  • Where Islam and Judaism Join Together: A Perspective on Reconciliation, Palgrave Macmillan, 2014
  • In Search of Israeli-Palestinian Peace: An Urgent Call for a New Approach to Middle East Peace, Palgrave Macmillan, 2016

Titles at Your Library

Struggle for Domination in the Middle East: The Ottoman-Mamluk War, 1485-91 (The Ottoman Empire and Its Heritage : Politics, Society and Economy, Vo) (Philosophia Antiqua,)

ISBN: 9004101802
Release Date: 1995-03-01

Find on World Cat


Where Islam and Judaism Join Together: A Perspective on Reconciliation

ISBN: 1137391006
Release Date: 2014-07-02

Find on World Cat


In Search of Israeli-Palestinian Peace: An Urgent Call for a New Approach to Middle East Peace

ISBN: 1137565365
Release Date: 2016-02-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact:shaiharel@comcast.net

External Links

Shai Har-El on WorldCat

Shai Har-El on Palgrave Macmillan/1

Shai Har-El on Palgrave Macmillan/2

The official website of Middle East Peace Network (MEPN)

Shai Har-El on MEPN’s website

Shai Har-El on ISLAMiCommentary

Shai Har-El on World Policy Journal

Shai Har-El on the University of Chicago Alumni Voices

The official website of Har-El Financial Group

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.