Scotti Cohn

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Cohn Scotti.jpg
Name: Scotti Cohn

Pen Name: Scotti McAuliff Cohn, Scotti Kent

Born: 1950 in Springfield, Illinois

Website: www.scotticohn.com/

Email: sm_cohn@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

Cohn was born in Springfield and lived in Bloomington for ten years.

Biographical and Professional Information

Cohn is a freelance writer and editor. She is a member of the Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators, and the author of five nonfiction books published by The Globe Pequot Press, with a sixth book scheduled for publication by Globe in 2009. Her short stories have appeared in numerous magazines for young people, and her poems about animals have appeared in Highlights for Children and Zootles magazines.

Published Works

  • More Than Petticoats, Remarkable North Carolina Women, Globe Pequot Press, 2000
  • It Happened in North Carolina, Globe Pequot Press, 2000
  • Beyond Their Years, Stories of Sixteen Civil War Children, Globe Pequot Press, 2003
  • Liberty`s Children, Stories of Eleven Revolutionary War Children, Globe Pequot Press, 2004
  • Disasters and Heroic Rescues of North Carolina, Twenty True Stories of Tragedy and Survival, Globe Pequot Press, 2005
  • One Wolf Howls, Sylvan Dell Publishing, 2009
  • It Happened in Chicago, Globe Pequot Press, 2009
  • Chicago Curiosities, Globe Pequot Press, 2010
  • Illinois: Mapping the Prairie State through History, Globe Pequot Press, 2010 - written with Vincent Virga
  • BIG CAT, Little Kitty, Sylvan Dell, 2011
  • On the Move: Mass Migrations, Sylvan Dell, 2013
  • Wordsworth and the Dragon, CreateSpace, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

One Wolf Howls

ISBN: 1607180375
Release Date: 2009-02-10

Find on World Cat


It Happened in Chicago (It Happened In Series)

ISBN: 0762750561
Release Date: 2009-08-04

Find on World Cat


Chicago Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities & Other Offbeat Stuff (Curiosities Series)

ISBN: 0762759844
Release Date: 2011-01-11

Find on World Cat


Big Cat, Little Kitty

ISBN: 160718124X
Release Date: 2011-03-10

Find on World Cat


On the Move: Mass Migrations

ISBN: 1607186284
Release Date: 2013-03-05

Find on World Cat


Wordsworth and the Dragon

ISBN: 1492339350
Release Date: 2013-11-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Scotti Cohn on WorldCat

Scotti Cohn on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.