Sarah U. Wisseman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Wisseman Sarah U.jpg
Name: Sarah U. Wisseman

Pen Name: Sarah Wisseman, Sally Underhill, Sarah Underhill Wisseman

Genre: Mystery and Non-Fiction

Born: 1951

Website: sarahwisseman.com/

Email: suwissem@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Wisseman grew up in Evanston, Illinois and currently resides in Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Sarah Wisseman is a retired archeologist at the University of Illinois. She grew up in Evanston, Illinois and Weston Massachusetts. It wasn't until she spent a month at the excavation of biblical Beersheba in Israel while she was a Sophomore in college that she realized she wanted to be an archaeologist. She then returned for her Junior Year Abroad at Tel Aviv University and the experience eventually inspired The Dead Sea Codex. Her books, Bound for Eternity and The Fall of Augustus, were inspired by her job as a curator in a dusty attic museum. The House of the Sphinx, was the result of a trip to Egypt in 2005.

Published Works

Non-Fiction

  • The Virtual Mummy, University of Illinois Press, 2003


The Lisa Donahue Archaeological Mysteries

  • Dead Sea Codex, Hard Shell Word Factory, 2005
  • Bound for Eternity, iUniverse, 2005
  • The Fall of Augustus, Wings ePress, 2009
  • The House of the Sphinx, Hilliard & Harris, 2009


Stand Alone Titles

  • The Bootlegger's Nephew, Hilliard & Harris, 2012


The Flora Garibaldi Art History Mysteries

  • Burnt Siena, Five Star, 2015
  • Catacomb, Wings ePress, 2016


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Virtual Mummy

ISBN: 0252027922
Release Date: 2002-10-22

Find on World Cat


Bound for Eternity

ISBN: 0595350887
Release Date: 2005-04-22

Find on World Cat


The Fall of Augustus

ISBN: 1597056154
Release Date: 2015-11-27

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Bound for Eternity

  • Finalist, St. Martin's Press Malice Domestic Content, 2004

Virtual Mummy

  • Best of the Best From University Presses, ALA, 2004

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Sarah U. Wisseman on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.