Sarah Sovereign Getty

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Sarah Sovereign Getty

Pen Name: Sarah Getty

Genres: Poetry

Born: January 27, 1943 in Berwyn, Illinois


Website: sarahgetty.net

Email: sg@sarahgetty.net


Illinois Connection

She was born in Berwyn, Illinois and grew up in the suburbs of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Sarah Getty is a poet, writer, editor, and creative writing coach.

Published Works

The Land of Milk and Honey, University of South Carolina Press, 1996

Bring Me Her Heart, Higganum Hill Books, 2005


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Land of Milk and Honey (James Dickey Contemporary Poetry (Paperback))

ISBN: 1570031592
Release Date: 1996-11-01

Find on World Cat


Bring Me Her Heart

ISBN: 0974115886
Release Date: 2006-05-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Cambridge Poetry Prize in 2002 for The Land of Milk and Honey

Barbara Bradley Prize, New England Poetry Club in 2004

Pulitzer Prize nominee and National Book Award nominee for Bring Me Her Heart

Long Story Short Award in 2006 for Out on the Lake

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Sarah Sovereign Getty on WorldCat

Sarah Sovereign Getty on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.