Sandi Wisenberg

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Sandi Wisenberg

Pen Name: S.L. Wisenberg

Genres:

Born: 1955 in Houston, Texas


Website: slwisenberg.blogspot.com

Email: slwisenberg@sbcglobal.net


Illinois Connection

Wisenberg lives near Wrigley Field in Chicago. She has taught at Northwestern Illinois University in DeKalb, Ragdale in Lake Forest, School of the Art Institute of Chicago and DePaul and Roosevelt both in Chicago. She has published graphic art in the Chicago Tribune and Crain's Chicago Business.


Biographical and Professional Information

Wisenberg was born and raised in Houston, but has lived much of her adult life in Chicago. She is a writer, teacher, editor and writing coach. She is also the creative nonfiction editor of Another Chicago Magazine and co-director of Northwestern's MA/MFA in Creative Writing program. She also teaches at the University of Chicago's Graham School of General Studies, in the certificate program for creative writing.

Published Works

  • The Sweetheart Is In , Northwestern University Press, 2001
  • Holocaust Girls: History, Memory, and Other Obsessions , University of Nebraska Press, 2002
  • The Adventures of Cancer Bitch, University Of Iowa Press, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Sweetheart Is In

ISBN: 0810151243
Release Date: 2001-05-06

Find on World Cat


Holocaust Girls: History, Memory, and Other Obsessions

ISBN: 0803298668
Release Date: 2006-12-01

Find on World Cat


The Adventures of Cancer Bitch

ISBN: 1587298023
Release Date: 2009-03-16

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Sandi Wisenberg on WorldCat

Sandi Wisenberg on Amazon

Sandi Wisenberg on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.