Samuel Allen Salter

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Salter Samuel Allen .jpg
Name: Samuel Allen Salter

Pen Name: Sam Reaves, Dominic Martell

Genres: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1954 in Crawfordsville, Indiana


Website: www.samreaves.com and http://dominicmartell.com/

Email: sam@samreaves.com




Photo Credit: Jessie Salter



Illinois Connection

Reaves has lived in Chicago or the greater Chicago area for most of his life.

Biographical and Professional Information

Salter has worked as a teacher and a translator. He speaks five languages fluently. He was president of the Midwest Chapger of the Mystery Writers of America from 2001 - 2003. His books are written under the pen names of Sam Reaves and Dominic Martell.

Published Works

Written under the Pen Name - Sam Reaves:

  • Long Cold Fall, Putnam, 1991
  • Fear Will Do It, Putnam, 1992
  • Bury It Deep, Putnam, 1993
  • Get What's Coming, Putnam, 1995
  • Dooley's Back, Carroll and Graff, 2002
  • Homicide 69, Carroll and Graff, 2006
  • Mean Town Blues, Pegasus, 2008


Written under the Pen Name - Dominic Martell:

  • Lying, Crying, Dying, Caroll and Graff, 1998
  • The Republic of Night, Carroll and Graff, 1999
  • Gitana, Orion, 2001

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Fear Will Do It

ISBN: 0399137246
Release Date: 1992-04-03

Find on World Cat


Bury It Deep

ISBN: 0380722666
Release Date: 1994-12

Find on World Cat


Get What's Coming

ISBN: 0399140182
Release Date: 1995-04-19

Find on World Cat


Dooley's Back: A Novel of Crime (Otto Penzler Books)

ISBN: 0786710942
Release Date: 2002-08-27

Find on World Cat


Homicide 69

ISBN: 0786718129
Release Date: 2006-11-22

Find on World Cat


Mean Town Blues: A Novel of Crime

ISBN: 160598003X
Release Date: 2008-11-24

Find on World Cat


The Republic of Night

ISBN: 078671123X
Release Date: 2002-12-23

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Sam Reaves on Facebook

Sam Reaves on WorldCat

Sam Reaves on Amazon

Dominic Martell on WorldCat

Dominic Martell on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.