Samuel Alexander Floyd

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Samuel Alexander Floyd

Pen Name: Samuel A. Floyd, Jr., Samuel A. Floyd, Jr., Samuel A. Floyd


Born: 1937 in Tallahassee, Florida

Website: N/A

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

Floyd attended Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, where he received his M.M.E. degree and his Ph.D. He taught as an associate professor in the Music Department at Southern Illinois University. He also worked at Chicago's Columbia College, where he directed the Center for Black Music Research and served as academic dean, interim vice president of academic affairs, provost and director emeritus and consultant for the Center for Black Music Research.

Biographical and Professional Information

Samuel A. Floyd, Jr., is an accomplished musical educator. He received his B.S. degree from Florida A&M University in 1957 before attending Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, where he received his M.M.E. degree in 1965, and his Ph.D. in 1969.

Floyd worked as band director for Smith-Brown High School in Arcadia, Florida and later moved on to Florida A&M University, where he worked as a music instructor and the assistant director of bands until 1964 under the legendary William Foster. Between 1964 and 1978, Floyd taught as an associate professor in the Music Department at Southern Illinois University. From there, he went on to be the director of the Institute for Research in Black American Music for Fisk University, where he worked until 1983. Floyd then worked at Chicago's Columbia College, where he directed the Center for Black Music Research from 1983 to 1990, and from 1993 to 2002. He also served as academic dean from 1990 to 1993, as interim vice president of academic affairs and provost from 1999 to 2001. In 2002, Floyd became director emeritus and consultant for the Center for Black Music Research.

Floyd has lectured at numerous colleges and universities throughout the United States. He has served on various committees for Southern Illinois University, Fisk University, and Columbia College. Floyd has written a number of articles for professional journals, and has written and edited books on musical theory and research.

His edited works include: Blacks in Music History, and Black Music in the Harlem Renaissance: A Collection of Essays.

Published Works

  • Black Music in the United States: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Reference and Research Materials, Kraus Intl Pubns, 1983 - written with Marsha J. Reisser
  • Black Music in the Harlem Renaissance, University of Tennessee Press, 1993
  • The Power of Black Music: Interpreting Its History from Africa to the United States, Oxford University Press, 1996

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Black Music in the United States: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Reference and Research Materials

ISBN: 0527301647
Release Date: 1983-05

Find on World Cat


Black Music: Harlem Renaissance

ISBN: 0870498002
Release Date: 1993-06-15

Find on World Cat


The Power of Black Music: Interpreting Its History from Africa to the United States

ISBN: 0195109759
Release Date: 1996-10-31

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Publisher

University Press Oxford

198 Madison Avenue

New York, New York 10016

External Links

Samuel A Floyd on WorldCat

Samuel A Floyd on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.