Roland James Green

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Roland James Green

Pen Name: Jeffrey Lord

Genres: Science Fiction

Born: 1944 in Bradford, Pennsylvania


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Green attended University of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Roland J. Green is an American science fiction and fantasy writer and editor. While his earliest published novels were the Wandor Sword and Sorcery series, Green's most prominent works are his military action adventures of the future, including the Starcruiser Shenandoah series, the Peace Company series, and Voyage to Eneh. He has also written a number of Conan novels published by Tor Books and has co-authored several novels as well.

Published Works

Peace Company, Ace, 1985

These Green Foreign Hills, Ace, 1987

The Mountain Walks, Ace, 1989

Squadron Alert, Roc, 1989

The Division of Spoils, Roc, 1990

The Sum of Things, Roc, 1991

Vain Command, Roc, 1992

The Painful Field, Roc, 1993

Warriors for the Working Day, Roc, 1994


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Peace Company

ISBN: 0441657400
Release Date: 1985-10-01

Find on World Cat


Peace Company 2: These Green Foreign Hills

ISBN: 0441657419
Release Date: 1987-12-01

Find on World Cat


The Mountain Walks

ISBN: 0441657427
Release Date: 1989-09-01

Find on World Cat


Squadron Alert (Starcruiser Shenandoah)

ISBN: 0451161564
Release Date: 1989-09-05

Find on World Cat


Division of the Spoils (Starcruiser Shenandoah, No. 2)

ISBN: 0451450248
Release Date: 1990-08-07

Find on World Cat


The Sum of Things (Starcruiser Shenandoah)

ISBN: 0451450809
Release Date: 1991-05-07

Find on World Cat


Vain Command (Starcruiser Shenandoah)

ISBN: 0451452054
Release Date: 1992-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Painful Field (Starcruiser Shenandoah)

ISBN: 0451452801
Release Date: 1993-07-01

Find on World Cat


Warriors for the Working Day (Starcruiser Shenandoah)

ISBN: 0451453492
Release Date: 1994-04-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Roland James Green on WorldCat

Roland James Green on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.