Robert W Walker

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Robert W Walker

Pen Names: Evan Kingsbury, Glenn Hale, Stephen Robertson, S Robertson, Geoffrey Caine

Genres:

Born: 1948 in Corinth, Mississippi


Website: http://robertwalkerbooks.com/ and http://www.crystallakepub.com/robert-w-walker.php

Email: Available on website


Illinois Connection

Walker grew up in Chicago, Illinois. He is a graduate of Chicago's Wells High School, Northwestern University, and the NU's Graduate Masters in English Education program.

Biographical and Professional Information

Walker currently resides in Charleston, West Virginia where he teaches and writes.

Published Works

The Edge Series:

  • Cutting Edge, Jove, 1997
  • Double Edge , Jove, 1998
  • Cold Edge, Jove, 2001
  • Final Edge, Jove, 2004


The Instinct Series:

  • Killer Instinct, Jove, 1995
  • Fatal Instinct, Jove, 1995
  • Primal Instinct, Jove, 1995
  • Extreme Instinct, Jove, 1995
  • Pure Instinct, Jove, 1995
  • Darkest Instinct, 1996
  • Bitter Instinct, Jove, 2001
  • Blind Instinct , Jove, 2000
  • Unnatural Instinct, Jove, 2003
  • Grave Instinct, Jove, 2003
  • Absolute Instinct, Jove, 2004
  • Edge of Instinct, Jove, 1995


Alistair Ransom Series:

  • City for Ransom , Avon, 2005
  • Shadows in the White City: An Inspector Alastair Ransom Mystery, Harper, 2007
  • City of the Absent, Harper, 2007


Individual Books:

  • Sub-Zero!, 1979
  • Brain Watch, 1985
  • Salem's Child, 1987
  • Aftershock, St. Martin's Press , 1987
  • Disembodied, St Martins Mass Market Paper , 1988
  • Dead Man's Float, Pinnacle, 1989
  • Razor's Edge, Pinnacle, 1989
  • Dying Breath , Pinnacle, 1989
  • Burning Obsession, Pinnacle, 1989
  • Daniel Webster Jackson & the Wrong Way Railroad, 2000
  • Gideon Tell and the Siege of Vicksburg, 2001
  • PSI: Blue, Echelon Press Publishing, 2006
  • Dead on: A Marcus Rydell, Kat Holley Pi Thriller , Five Star , 2009


Written under the pen name: Evan Kingsbury

  • Fire & Flesh, Jove, 2002


Written under the pen name: Stephenson Roberstson

  • Decoy, Pinnacle, 1989
  • Blood Ties, Pinnacle, 1989
  • Blood Tells, Pinnacle, 1990
  • The Handyman, Pinnacle, 1990


Written under the pen name: Glenn Hale

  • Dr. O, Zebra, 1991

Titles at Your Library

Aftershock

ISBN: 0312909063
Release Date: 1987-11

Find on World Cat


Dying Breath

ISBN: 1558172610
Release Date: 1989-09-01

Find on World Cat


Double Edge

ISBN: 0515123846
Release Date: 1998-11-01

Find on World Cat


Blind Instinct (Jessica Coran)

ISBN: 0515131504
Release Date: 2001-09-01

Find on World Cat


PSI: Blue (Psychic Sensory Investigation Thriller) (PSI; Psychic Sensory Investigation Thriller)

ISBN: 1590805089
Release Date: 2006-12-01

Find on World Cat


City of the Absent (Inspector Alastair Ransom Mysteries)

ISBN: 0060740124
Release Date: 2007-11-27

Find on World Cat


Dead on (Five Star First Edition Mystery)

ISBN: 1594147817
Release Date: 2009-07-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Robert W Walker on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.