Robert Milton Fasiang

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Robert Milton Fasiang

Pen Name: Robert M. Fasiang

Genres: History

Born: 1927 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: eaglescoutbob@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Fasiang was born in Chicago, Illinois, and moved to Whiting, Indiana at age three. He moved to Calumet City, Illinois, 25 years later. After 52 years he moved (2008) to his current home in Crete, Illinois. He attended Indiana University for three years and graduated with a B.S. in Accounting from the Walton School of Commerce in Chicago. His book is entitled Slovaks of Chicagoland.

Biographical and Professional Information

Robert Fasiang was born in Chicago, the son of Slovak immigrants. He was in the U.S. Army for two years and an accountant in Chicago area for 40 years.

Published Works

Slovaks of Chicagoland, Arcadia, 2014


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Slovaks of Chicagoland (Images of America)

ISBN: 1467111791
Release Date: 2014-05-26

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Robert Milton Fasiang on WorldCat

Robert Milton Fasiang on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.