Robert G. Hays

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Hays Robert G. .jpg
Name: Robert G. Hays

Pen Name: Robert Hays

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: May 23, 1935 in Carmi, Illinois









Website: http://roberthayswriter.home.comcast.net/~roberthayswriter/site/

Email: mbhays1@comcast.net or bobhays@illinois.edu

Photo Credit: Mary Hays

Illinois Connection

Hays was born in Carmi, Illinois. He spent 11 years on the professional staff and faculty at Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, Illinois and 33 years on the faculty at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He currently resides in Champaign, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Hays has been a newspaper reporter, public relations writer and magazine editor. He served two years in the US Army (1955-57) as a draftee and earned three degrees, including an interdisciplinary Ph.D, from Southern Illinois University. At the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, where he received international awards for teaching and communications research, he taught journalism from 1975 until his retirement in 2008. He holds emeritus faculty rank at the University of Illinois and he also taught in Texas and Missouri.

Published Works

  • G-2: Intelligence for Patton, Army Times/Whitmore, 1971 - written with Oscar W. Koch, reprinted by Schiffer Publishing, 2004
  • Country Editor: Influence of a Weekly Newspaper, Interstate Printers & Publishers , 1974
  • State Science in Illinois: The Scientific Surveys, 1850 - 1978, Southern Illinois University Press, 1980
  • A Race at Bay: New York Times Editorials on "The Indian Problem", 1860-1900, Southern Illinois University Press, 1997 - reprinted as Editorializing "The Indian Problem": The New York Times on Native Americans, 1860-1900, Southern Illinois University Press, 2007
  • Circles in the Water , Vanilla Heart Publishing , 2008
  • The Life and Death of Lizzie Morris, Vanilla Heart Publishing, 2009
  • The Baby River Angel, Vanilla Heart Publishing, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Country editor: influence of a weekly newspaper,

ASIN: B0006CA4SU
Release Date: 1974


Editorializing "The Indian Problem": The New York Times on Native Americans, 1860-1900

ISBN: 0809327627
Release Date: 2007-04-06

Find on World Cat


The Life and Death of Lizzie Morris

ISBN: 1935407449
Release Date: 2009-01-29

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Pushcart Prize Nominee, 2009, for The Life and Death of Lizzie Morris

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact author via Email at: mbhays1@comcast.net or bobhays@illinois.edu

External Links

Robert G. Hays on WorldCat

Robert G. Hays on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.