Robert D. Zimmerman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Robert D. Zimmerman

Pen Name: RD Zimmerman, Robert Alexander

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1952 in Chicago, Illinois


Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rd.zimmerman.7

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Zimmerman was born and raised in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Robert D. Zimmerman is an author of mysteries, psychological thrillers, and historical fiction. He studied Russian in college. After graduating, he worked in the Soviet Union for the US Information Service. His historical fiction are Russian themed and written under the pen name Robert Alexander.

His book, The Kitchen Boy, is soon to become a major motion picture. Oscar-winning screenwriter Sir Ronald Harwood (The Pianist, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Quartet) has written the script, and Stefan Ruzowitzky, who won Best Foreign Language Oscar in 2008 for The Counterfeiters, will direct. Kristin Scott Thomas will star as Tsarina Alexandra Romanov in the fictionalized tale of the tumultuous final ruling days of Tsar Nicholas II before he and his family were banished to Siberia.

Zimmerman currently resides in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Published Works

Todd Mills series

  • Closet, Delta, 1995
  • Tribe, Delta, 1996
  • Hostage, Delta, 1997
  • Outburst, Delta, 1998
  • Innuendo, Delta, 1999

Alex & Maddy Phillips series

  • Death Trance, Morrow, 1992
  • Blood Trance, Morrow, 1993
  • Red Trance, Morrow, 1994

Russian series - written under the pen name Robert Alexander

  • The Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar, Penguin, 2004
  • Rasputin's Daughter, Penguin, 2006
  • The Romanov Bride: A Novel, Penguin, 2009

Other books

  • The Cross and the Sickle, Avon, 1984
  • The Red Encounter, Avon, 1986
  • Murder Most Artful, Lombard, 1987
  • Blood Russian, Ballantine, 1987
  • Mindscream, Donald Fine, 1989
  • Deadfall in Berlin, Donald Fine, 1990

Titles at Your Library

Hostage

ISBN: 0385318928
Release Date: 1998-09-08

Find on World Cat


Outburst (Todd Mills Mysteries)

ISBN: 0385323751
Release Date: 1998-10-13

Find on World Cat


Innuendo (Todd Mills Mysteries)

ISBN: 0385319266
Release Date: 2000-11-07

Find on World Cat


Blood Trance

ISBN: 068812139X
Release Date: 1993-06

Find on World Cat


Rasputin's Daughter

ISBN: 0143038656
Release Date: 2006-12-26

Find on World Cat


The Romanov Bride: A Novel

ISBN: 0143115073
Release Date: 2009-02-24

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Closet

  • Lambda Literary Award for Gay Men's Mystery, 1995

Outburst

  • Lambda Literary Award for Gay Men's Mystery, 1998

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Robert D. Zimmerman on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.