Robert Albert Bloch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Bloch Robert Albert.jpg
Name: Robert Albert Bloch

Pen Name: Tarleton Fiske, Will Folke, Nathan Hindin, E. K. Jarvis, Floyd Scriltch, Wilson Kane, John Sheldon, Collier Young

Genres: Fiction, Science Fiction

Born: 1917 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 1994 in Los Angeles, California


Illinois Connection

Robert Bloch was born in Chicago and lived in Maywood, Illinois until 1929 when his family relocated to Milwaukee.

Biographical and Professional Information

In a career spanning more than half a century, Robert Bloch published hundreds of stories, twenty-five novels, an autobiography, and numerous scripts for radio, television, and the movies. Although Bloch worked in a number of genres and forms, including fantasy, dark fantasy, and science fiction, he is probably best known for his horror stories.

Published Works

  • Psycho, Simon & Schuster, 1959
  • Terror, Belmont Books, 1962
  • It's All in Your Mind, Curtis, 1971
  • Fireug, Tor, 1988
  • Unholy Trinity: Three Novels of Suspense, Scream Press, 1986
  • Screams: Three Novels of Suspense: The Will to Kill/Firebug/the Star Stalker, Underwood Miller, 1989
  • Lori, Tor Books, 1989
  • Psycho House, Tor Books, 1990
  • Jekyll Legacy (With Andre Norton), Tor Books, 1991
  • Three Complete Novels (Psycho, Psycho II, and Psycho House), Random House, 1993

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Terror: a new novel

ASIN: B004TU6P4M
Release Date: 1962-01-01


Unholy trinity

ISBN: 0910489092
Release Date: 1986

Find on World Cat


Screams: Three Novels of Suspense: The Will to Kill/Firebug/the Star Stalker

ISBN: 0887330800
Release Date: 1989-08

Find on World Cat


Psycho House (Tor Horror)

ISBN: 0312932170
Release Date: 1990-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Hugo Award, That Hell-Bound Train


External Links

Robert Albert Bloch on WorldCat

Robert Albert Bloch on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.