Richard Younker

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard Younker

Pen Name: Richard M. Younker

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1945 in Chicago

Website: http://www.mocp.org/detail.php?type=related&kv=7890&t=people

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

  • Lives in and writes about Chicago, Illinois

Biographical and Professional Information

Younker completed a BA in psychology at the University of Chicago. He has been employed as a mailman, sixth-grade teacher, encyclopedia salesman, shipping clerk, actor, and singer. A self-taught photographer, he began working as a freelance photojournalist in 1974. Over the years, he has contributed forty photo essays to the Chicago Tribune and Chicago Sun Times Sunday magazines, Chicago Magazine, and the Chicago Reader. He has published photo documentary book projects about commercial fishermen on the Mississippi River and the working-class residents of Chicago. His photography was also showcased in the book, Street Signs Chicago published by Chicago Review Press.

Published Works

  • On Site, The Construction of a High Rise, Ty Crowell Co., 1980
  • Street Signs Chicago, Chicago Review Press, 1981 - written by Charles Bowden and Lew Kreinberg
  • Our Chicago, Faces and Voices of the City, Chicago Review Press, 1987
  • Yankin' and Liftin' Their Whole Lives, Southern Illinois Press, 2000
  • Chicago People, University Of Illinois Press, 2001
  • Skinfolk: Gamblers on the Green, Inkwater Press, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

On Site, the Construction of a High-Rise

ISBN: 0690040032
Release Date: 1980-07

Find on World Cat


Street Signs Chicago: Neighborhood and Other Illusions of Big-City Life

ISBN: 0914091069
Release Date: 1982-01

Find on World Cat


Our Chicago: Faces and Voices of the City

ISBN: 1556520220
Release Date: 1987-12

Find on World Cat


Yankin' and Liftin' Their Whole Lives: A Mississippi River Commercial Fisherman (Shawnee Books)

ISBN: 0809323389
Release Date: 2000-12-01

Find on World Cat


Skinfolk: Gamblers on the Green

ISBN: 1629010316
Release Date: 2014-02-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Award-winning freelance photojournalist for twenty-six years

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Richard Younker on WorldCat

Richard Younker on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.