Richard Mario Amesquita

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard Mario Amesquita

Pen Name: Ricardo Mario Amezquita

Genres: Poetry

Born: 1948 in Sterling, IL


Website: N/A

Email: ricbonnie@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

These selected poems written in Illinois between 1973 to 2003.

Biographical and Professional Information

Born and raised in Sterling, Illinois. Graduated from high school 1966. Served in the USAF until 1970. Graduated from Sauk Valley Community College and Sangamon State University (now the University of Illinois in Springfield). Served as a legal advocate for migrant workers, an academic advisor for college students, taught First-Year English and English as a Second Language at a variety of colleges, and worked as a contract specialist for medical equipment and supplies for the Veterans Administration.

Published Works

Then She Kissed El Paco's Lips Now! Or April in DeKalb, Indian Paintbrush Poets, 2012


Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact publisher at 970-599-8924 or http://pearnandassociates.wordpress.com/ Poetry reading and book signing. Minimum fee: $1000 but all offers considered.

External Links

Richard Mario Amesquita on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.