Richard Lawrence Schacht

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard Lawrence Schacht

Pen Name: Richard Schacht, Professor Richard Schacht

Born: 1941 in Racine, Wisconsin

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Professor Emeritus at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.

Biographical and Professional Information

Richard Schacht is a philosopher and professor emeritus at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. He is a renowned expert on the philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche, is the editor of International Nietzsche Studies and is Executive Director of the North American Nietzsche Society. His philosophical interests include continental philosophy, particularly Friedrich Nietzsche and Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel and concepts such as human nature, alienation, and value theory.

Along with the books he has written, he has also edited several books including Nietzsche: Selections; Nietzsche, Genealogy, Morality; and Human, All Too Human.

Published Works

  • Alienation, Doubleday, 1970
  • Hegel and After: Studies in Continental Philosophy Between Kant and Sartre, University of Pittsburgh Press, 1975
  • Nietzsche, Routledge, 1983
  • Classical Modern Philosophers: Descartes to Kant, Routledge, 1984
  • The Future of Alienation, University of Illinois Press, 1994
  • Making Sense of Nietzsche, University of Illinois Press, 1995
  • Finding an Ending: Reflections on Wagner's Ring, Oxford University Press, 2004

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Classical Modern Philosophers: Descartes to Kant

ISBN: 0415065771
Release Date: 1984-04-28

Find on World Cat


Nietzsche (Arguments of the Philosophers)

ISBN: 0415090717
Release Date: 1985-04-12

Find on World Cat


The Future of Alienation

ISBN: 0252063864
Release Date: 1994-09-01

Find on World Cat


Making Sense of Nietzsche: REFLECTIONS TIMELY AND UNTIMELY (International Nietzsche Studies)

ISBN: 0252021258
Release Date: 1995-02-01

Find on World Cat


Finding an Ending: Reflections on Wagner's Ring

ISBN: 0195183606
Release Date: 2005-09-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Richard Lawrence Schacht on WorldCat

Richard Lawrence Schacht on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.