Richard L. Lanigan

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard L. Lanigan

Pen Name: Richard Leo Lanigan

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1943 in Sante Fe, New Mexico (USA)


Website: http://www.myprofile.cos.com/rlanigan

Email: rlanigan@mac.com


Illinois Connection

I am a Ph.D. (1969) graduate of the School of Communication at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, Illinois. In 1974, I was hired by the school and taught there for 34 years. I am now University Distinguished Scholar and Professor of Communicology (Emeritus).

Biographical and Professional Information

Professional Vita: http://myprofile.cos.com/rlanigan

Director and Fellow, International Communicology Institute: http://www.communicology.org

Published Works

Speaking and Semiology: Maurice Merleau-Ponty's Phenomenological Theory of Existential Communication, Mouton de Gruyter, 1972

Speech Act Phenomenology, Martinus Nijhoff, 1977

Semiotic Phenomenology of Rhetoric: Eidetic Practice in Henry Grattan's Discourse on Tolerance, University Press of America, 1984

Phenomenology of Communication: Merleau-Ponty's Thematics in Communicology and Semiology, Duquesne University Press, 1988

The Human Science of Communicology: A Phenomenology of Discourse in Foucault and Merleau-Ponty, Duquesne University Press, 1992

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Speaking and Semiology (Approaches to Semiotics)

ISBN: 3110128640
Release Date: 1991-11-01

Find on World Cat


Speech Act Phenomenology

ISBN: 9024719208
Release Date: 1977-03-31

Find on World Cat


Phenomenology of Communication: Merleau Ponty's Thematics in Communicology and Semiology

ISBN: 0820701858
Release Date: 1988-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact rlanigan@mac.com. Fees negotiated; travel is from Washington, DC, USA.

External Links

Richard L. Lanigan on WorldCat

Richard L. Lanigan on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.