Richard Frisbie

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Richard Frisbie

Pen Name: Richard P. Frisbie

Born: 1926 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: www.richardfrisbie.net

Email: richardfrisbie@sbcglobal.net



Illinois Connection

Richard was born in Chicago and currently resides in Arlington Heights, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Frisbie is an American author, advertising and publishing consultant, former editor of Chicago and other magazines, former creative director of Campbell-Ewald and other advertising agencies.

Published Works

  • The Do-It-Yourself Parent, Sheed & Ward, 1963 – written with Margery Frisbie, - revised by Performance Power Press, 2001
  • Family Fun and Recreation, Abbey Press, 1964
  • How to Peel a Sour Grape: an Impractical Guide to Successful Failure, Sheed & Ward, 1965
  • Who Put the Bomb in Father Murphy's Chowder?, Doubleday, 1968
  • It's a Wise Woodsman Who Knows What's Biting Him, Doubleday, 1969
  • Basic Boat Building, Regnery, 1975
  • Daily Meditations for Busy Grandpas, ACTA, 1998

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Do-It-Yourself Parent

ISBN: 0971365105
Release Date: 2001

Find on World Cat


A do-it-yourself guide to family fun and recreation (Marriage paperback library)

ASIN: B0007FWRX6
Release Date: 1964


How to peel a sour grape;: An impractical guide to successful failure,

ASIN: B0006BMQ1O
Release Date: 1965


Who put the bomb in Father Murphy's chowder?: Irreverent essays,

ASIN: B0006BU89Q
Release Date: 1968


It's a wise woodsman who knows what's biting him

ASIN: B0006BZCZ6
Release Date: 1969


Daily Meditations (With Scripture) for Busy Grandpas

ISBN: 0879461829
Release Date: 1999-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact author at:

Frisbie Communications

631 North Dunton Avenue

Arlington Heights, IL 60004

External Links

Richard Frisbie on WorldCat

Richard Frisbie on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.