Richard Carl Lindberg

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Lindberg Richard Carl.jpg
Name: Richard Carl Lindberg

Pen Name: Richard Lindberg, Richard C. Lindberg

Born: 1953 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: richardlindberg.net

Email: rclwriter@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Lindberg is a lifelong Chicagoan.

Biographical and Professional Information

Richard Lindberg is an author, journalist and research historian who has written and published eleven books dealing with aspects of city history, politics, criminal justice, sports and ethnicity. He has been researching and uncovering forgotten Chicago history for over 30 years. His book, To Serve and Collect: Chicago Politics and Police Corruption from the Lager Beer Riot to the Summerdale Scandal is the first published history of the Chicago Police Department to appear in book form since 1887.

Richard is also Chicago's foremost authority on Chicago White Sox history. He is the author of such popular titles, as Who's on Third, Stealing First in a Two-Team Town, and The White Sox Encyclopedia.

He is a past president of the Society of Midland Authors and a 2008 recipient of the Morris Wexler Award, presented by the Illinois Academy of Criminology, for his contributions to the field of criminal justice writing.

Published Works

  • Stuck On The Sox, Sassafras Press, 1978
  • Who's On Third, Icarus Press, 1983
  • The Macmillan White Sox Encyclopedia, Macmillan, 1984 - reprinted as Total White Sox, Triumph Books, 2006
  • Chicago Ragtime: Another Look at Chicago, 1880-1920, Icarus, 1985 - republished in trade paperback as Chicago by Gaslight: A History of the Chicago Netherworld, 1880-1920, Academy Chicago, 1996.
  • To Serve & Collect: Chicago Politics and Police Corruption from the Lager Beer Riot To the Summerdale Scandal, 1855-1960, Praeger Publishing. 1991 - republished in paperback by Southern Illinois University Press in 1998.
  • Passport's Guide to Ethnic Chicago, NTC/Contemporary Books, 1992 - Second edition published in 1997
  • Stealing First in a Two-Team Town: The White Sox From Comiskey to Reinsdorf, Sagamore Publishing, 1994
  • Chicago by Gaslight: A History of Chicago's Netherworld, 1880-1920, Academy Chicago Publishers, 1996 - see Chicago Ragtime: Another Look at Chicago, 1880-1920, Icarus, 1985
  • Quotable Chicago,Loyola Press/Wild Onion Books, 1996
  • The Armchair Companion to Chicago Sports, Cumberland House, 1997 - written with
  • Return to the Scene of the Crime, A Guide to Infamous Places in Chicago, Cumberland House Press, 1999
  • Return Again to The Scene of The Crime: A Guide to Even More Infamous Places in Chicago, Cumberland House Press, 2001
  • Shattered Sense of Innocence, Cumberland House Press, 2003
  • Total White Sox, Triumph Books, 2006 - see The Macmillan White Sox Encyclopedia, Macmillan, 1984
  • Shattered Sense of Innocence: The Chicago Child Murders of 1955, Southern Illinois University Press, 2006
  • The Gambler King of Clark Street: Michael C. McDonald and the Rise of Chicago's Democratic Machine, Southern Illinois University Press, 2009
  • Chicago Yesterday & Today, Publications International, Ltd., 2009 - written with Carol Jean Carlson
  • Heartland Serial Killers: Belle Gunness, Johann Hoch, and Murder for Profit in Gaslight Era Chicago, Northern Illinois University Press, 2011
  • Whiskey Breakfast: My Swedish Family, My American Life, University of Minnesota Press, 2011
  • Gangland Chicago: Criminality and Lawlessness in the Windy City, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2015

Titles at Your Library

Stuck on the Sox

ISBN: 0930528026
Release Date: 1978-04-01

Find on World Cat


Who's on Third? The Chicago White Sox Story

ISBN: 0896519015
Release Date: 1983-04

Find on World Cat


Return to the Scene of the Crime: A Guide to Infamous Places in Chicago

ISBN: 1581820135
Release Date: 1999-05-01

Find on World Cat


Shattered Sense of Innocence: The Child Murders That Changed the Way America Looked at Itself

ISBN: 1581823398
Release Date: 2008-02-28

Find on World Cat


The Gambler King of Clark Street: Michael C. McDonald and the Rise of Chicago's Democratic Machine (Elmer H Johnson & Carol Holmes Johnson Series in Criminology)

ISBN: 0809328933
Release Date: 2009-06-12

Find on World Cat


Yesterday and Today: Chicago (Yesterday & Today)

ISBN: 1412715741
Release Date: 2009-04-24

Find on World Cat


Whiskey Breakfast: My Swedish Family, My American Life

ISBN: 0816646848
Release Date: 2011-08-25

Find on World Cat


Gangland Chicago: Criminality and Lawlessness in the Windy City

ISBN: 1442231955
Release Date: 2015-10-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Richard was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

The Gambler King of Clark Street: Michael C. McDonald and the Rise of Chicago's Democratic Machine

  • Scholarly Award, Illinois State Historical Society
  • Biography Award, Society of Midland Authors, 2010

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact agent:

Connie Goddard

Goddard Book Group

203 N. Wabash

Chicago, Illinois 60601

External Links

Richard Lindberg on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.