Regina Pounds

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Pounds Regina.jpg
Name: Regina Pounds

Pen Name: RD Pounds

Born: 1944 in West Berlin

Website: www.reginapounds.com

Email: rdpounds@aol.com


Photo Credit: Louis C. Pounds


Illinois Connection

Regina Pounds lives in Belleville.

Biographical and Professional Information

Writing for the fun of it--be it poetry, fact or fiction--Ms Pounds has always put pen to paper, starting quite literally with the old-fashioned ink-pot and quill. These days she makes the computer hum with her writing. Since she grew up in West-Berlin, a touch of mystery and an international flair come naturally to her. She lets her characters take over and readers often amaze her: each one brings a different perspective to her stories.

Accompanying her husband on his tours of duty as Air Force member, she has lived in several European countries. She became a U.S. citizen in 1987 and resides with her family in Illinois since 1980.

Her credentials include several published and unpublished novels, finalist awards in national writing contests, print and internet published articles (mostly interviews with authors and artists). Her photography and original art work has been shown in a local academy. Thanks to the internet, her work is widely read. Her poems can be found on webpages originating as far as in Indonesia, usually accompanying the owners' photographs. She founded and led an online authors' community in the early 2000s. Currently, she works on preparing her poems for publication in late 2008.

She was included in Marquis' Who's Who in America (60th edition) and in Who's Who Women in America (25th edition).

On a personal level, she is passionate about the plight of humans and animals. Defenders of Wildlife is one of her favorite associations.

Published Works

  • Lord Eaglebeak, Writers Club Press, 2000
  • Theo`s Ghost, Writers Club Press, 2000
  • Leonora, Tulips in Winter, iUniverse, Inc., 2002
  • The Any Agency: Wild Violets, Infinity Publishing, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Contest Finalist Award for Seraphina

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes


Contact author at:

PO Box 414

Belleville, Illinois 62222-0414

618-233-6228

Email: rdpounds@aol.com

External Links

Regina Pounds on WorldCat

Regina Pounds on Amazon

Regina Pounds on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.