Regina Harris Baiocchi

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Regina Harris Baiocchi

Pen Name: Ginann, Regina A. Harris Baiocchi

Genres: Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1956 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: reginaharrishaiocchi.com

Email: RHBwrites@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Baiocchi was born and currently resides in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Regina Harris Baiocchi is a composer and author.

Published Works

  • Indigo Sound, Susaami Books, 2003
  • Urban Haiku & Other Selected Poems, Susaami Books, 2004
  • Mojo-Working Blues Haiku & Other New Poems, Susaami Books, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

  • Poets and Patrons Award for Poetry for "Teeter Totter," and "Ghetto Child,"
  • McDonald's Literary Achievement Award, for "Mama's Will," 1988
  • Chicago Music Association Award, 1995
  • Art Institute of Chicago grant for Gbeldahoven: No One's Child, 1997
  • National Endowment for the Arts Regional Artists Program grant, African Hands, 1997

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Regina Harris Baiocchi on WorldCat

Regina Harris Baiocchi on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.