Reggie Scott Young

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Reggie Scott Young

Pen Name: Reggie Young

Genres: Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1962 in Chicago


Website: www.rybluesville.com

Email: rybluesville.com@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I am from the West Lawndale community on the West Side of Chicago, an area of the city that I have written about as a place called Bluesville. As a youth, I attended Farragut High during the days when many of us spent just as much time schooling in the streets as we did in the confines of what was then a deteriorating building. I have published numerous poems, stories, and essays about Chicago and even now as an expatriate Chicago writer (because of my profession in higher education) I continue to produce works based on my experiences in the city.

Biographical and Professional Information

Earned B.A. M.A., and PhD (1990) at the University of Illinois at Chicago. Master's was in poetry writing and doctorate in fiction writing, but have taught literature (American, African American, and ethnic) and creative writing equally during my career. I have worked at Villanova University, Louisiana State University, Hamilton College, Wheaton College (IL), and the University of Louisiana at Lafayette during my career. Currently focusing primarily on poetry and creative nonfiction, although I do have several fiction publications in the works.

Young has also compiled and edited Mozart and Leadbelly: Stories and Essays by Ernest J. Gaines (Knopf, with Marcia Gaudet), and recently co-edited This Louisiana Thing That Drives Me: The Legacy of Ernest J. Gaines (University of Louisiana Press). His scholarly work has appeared in The Oxford Companion to African American Literature, Contemporary African American Literature: New Critical Essays, Multicultural Literature and Literacies: Making Space for Difference, August Wilson and Black Aesthetics, The Christian Imagination: Essays on Literature and Writing, and other publications. He is a member of the Macondo Writers' Workshop and his poems and stories have appeared in The Oxford American, African American Review, The Christian Century, Contact II, Blind Alleys, and the West Side Stories anthology.

Published Works

Da[y]ze of Bluesville Boyz, Black Bayou Press, 1995

Yardbirds Squawking at the Moon, Louisiana Literature Press, 2015


Titles at Your Library

DA[Y]ZE OF BLUESVILLE BOYZ. J.P. (June Bug) Bailey's Poems From The Novel "Crimes In Bluesville"

ISBN: 1887160019
Release Date: 1995-01-01

Find on World Cat


Yardbirds Squawking at the Moon

ISBN: 0945083416
Release Date: 2015-05-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Gwendolyn Brooks Poet Laureate Award for Significant Chicago Poets


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact me if you are interesting in having me for a reading or speaking engagement. Fees are negotiable.

External Links

Reggie Scott Young on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.