Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers

Pen Name: Rebecca Rogers

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: June 8, 1959 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

She was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Rogers is a professor of history of education at Université Paris, Rene Descartes, Paris, France. Before that, she was an assistant professor and an associate professor of history at the University of Iowa, in Iowa City. She also worked at the Université Marc Bloch, in Strasbourg, France, as Maître de conférences. Rogers has written many books in French and in English.

Published Works

  • Les Demoiselles de la Legion d'Honneur: Les Maisons d'Education de la Legion d'Honneur au XIXe Siecle, Plon, 1992
  • From the Salon to the Schoolroom: Educating Bourgeois Girls in Nineteenth-Century France, Pennsylvania State University Press, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Les demoiselles de la Légion d'honneur: Les maisons d'éducation de la Légion d'honneur au XIXe siècle (French Edition)

ISBN: 2259020291
Release Date: 1992

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Book Prize of the British History of Education Society for From the Salon to the Schoolroom: Educating Bourgeois Girls in Nineteenth-Century France

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers on WorldCat

Rebecca Elizabeth Rogers on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.