Raymond L. Paul

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Paul Raymond L.jpg
Name: Raymond L. Paul

Pen Name: R L Paul @ Ray Paul

Born: 1936 in St. Louis, MO

Website: N/A

Email: rlpaul@finsvcs.com


Illinois Connection

Raymond was six months old when his parents moved to the south side of Chicago. Four years later in 1940 his father found a sales job in Rockford Il, and with the exception of his four years at the University of Wisconsin he has lived in Rockford.

Biographical and Professional Information

Raymond established an insurance practice in Rockford. He still goes into work every day, besides writing my fiction, He built and lived in three homes in Rockford and has no plans to move anywhere else. The first house he built himself in 1960 using his meager home building knowledge from his summer construction jobs. And as he says, "It is still standing, as am I."

Published Works

  • Cabbage Requiem, Helm Publishing, 2004
  • Between the Rows, AuthorHouse, 2006
  • Shards: A Collection of Short Stories, AuthorHouse 2008
  • A New Season, AuthorHouse, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Between the Rows

ISBN: 1425976263
Release Date: 2007-01-08

Find on World Cat


Shards: A Collection of Short Stories

ISBN: 1434364151
Release Date: 2008-07-08

Find on World Cat


A New Season

ISBN: 1449041493
Release Date: 2009-12-18

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Raymond L. Paul on WorldCat

Raymond L. Paul on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.