Raymond Koch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Raymond Koch

Pen Name: Charles Raymond

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1910

Deceased: 1994 in Rogers Park, Illinois



Illinois Connection

Koch lived in Chicago for many years. He died while living in Roger's Park, Illinois in 1994.

Biographical and Professional Information

Koch was a self-employed carpenter, 1950-72. In the 1960's, he wrote children's books with his wife, Charlotte Koch, under joint pen name of Charles Raymond. In 1972 Koch and his wife also published an account of Commonwealth College entitled Educational Community.

Koch was involved in various social causes throughout his life. During the late 1920s and 1930s he studied and taught at Commonwealth College in Mena, Arkansas, where impoverished students received an education in exchange for twenty hours of work per week. Koch later served as educational director for the electrical workers union in St. Louis, Missouri, and from 1950 to 1972 he worked as a carpenter.

Published Works

  • Written with his wife, Charlotte Koch, under the Pen Name of Charles Raymond:'
  • Up From Appalachia , Follett, 1966
  • The Trouble With Gus , Follett, 1968
  • Jud, Houghton, 1968
  • Enoch, Houghton, 1969
  • Written with his wife, Charlotte Koch, under their given names:'
  • Educational Commune: Story of Commonwealth College , Schocken, 1972

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Up from Appalachia

ASIN: B0006BPIF0
Release Date: 1966


The trouble with Gus

ASIN: B0006BTY5A
Release Date: 1968


Jud

ASIN: B000OO5I2C
Release Date: 1968


Enoch

ASIN: B0006CPCVY
Release Date: 1969


Literary Awards

Best Juvenile Novel Award from Friends of American Writers for Jud

External Links

Raymond Koch on WorldCat

Raymond Koch on Amazon

Charles Raymond on WorldCat

Charles Raymond on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.