Philip William Kunz

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Philip William Kunz

Pen Name: Re`al "Bull" Oney, Phil Kunz

Genres: Fiction, Romance, Mystery, Science Fiction

Born: 1946 in East Alton, Illinois


Website:

Email: canes59@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

I am a Midwest baby boomer, born in East Alton, Illinois, but call several cities my home. I lived in Smithton, Illinois(1950-1959) as a boy, moved to Waterloo, Illinois,(1959-1962) then finished my high school in Freeburg (1964). I spent nearly 30 years as an Illinois State trooper , in District#3, Desplains,Illinois then transfered to Maryville D#11 most of which was patroling in St. Clair and Clinton County, near Carlyle, Illinois, my retirement home.

Biographical and Professional Information

I have written eighteen books of fiction and used the pen name of Re`al "Bull" Oney as a laugher to my skills as a writer. I attended Kilgore College in Texas and later Southern Illinois University Carbondale, prior entering law enforcement. I used my Illinois experiences as a pathway to my stories.

Published Works

Written under the pen name Re al Bull Oney:

Tall Tales, Half Truths and Big Fat Lies, iUniverse, 2006

My Moody Indigo, iUniverse, 2006

Miami Card Sharks, iUniverse, 2006

A Trace of Death, iUniverse, 2006

Fatman's Island, iUniverse, 2006

The Hellions, iUniverse, 2006

The Fifth Musketeer, iUniverse, 2006

Small Town Murders, iUniverse, 2006

Rising Up from the DIrt, iUniverse, 2006

Secret Places in Her Heart, iUniverse, 2006

Picking Up the Pieces, iUniverse, 2006

Relative Humidity, iUniverse, 2007

The Devil Inside Darin Drake, iUniverse, 2007

Stink Finger!, iUniverse, 2007

Visions of Grandeur, iUniverse, 2007

The Square Root of Evil, iUniverse, 2009


Written under the name Phil Kunz:

A Trilogy...Featuring Big Oak Mega Buck!, iUniverse, 2007

The Realtor!, iUniverse, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Tall Tales, Half-Truths, and Big Fat Lies!

ISBN: 0595381553
Release Date: 2006-02-27

Find on World Cat


The Miami Card Sharks!

ISBN: 0595391036
Release Date: 2006-03-16

Find on World Cat


A Trace of Death!

ISBN: 0595386628
Release Date: 2006-02-24

Find on World Cat


Fat Man's Island!

ISBN: 0595389953
Release Date: 2006-03-06

Find on World Cat


The Hellions!

ISBN: 0595393292
Release Date: 2006-04-12

Find on World Cat


The Fifth Musketeer!

ISBN: 0595390641
Release Date: 2006-03-31

Find on World Cat


Small Town Murders!

ISBN: 0595393659
Release Date: 2006-04-24

Find on World Cat


Rising up from the Dirt!

ISBN: 0595400418
Release Date: 2006-06-18

Find on World Cat


Secret Places in Her Heart

ISBN: 0595397123
Release Date: 2006-05-17

Find on World Cat


Relative Humidity!

ISBN: 059542452X
Release Date: 2007-01-10

Find on World Cat


Visions of Grandeur

ISBN: 0595444822
Release Date: 2007-04-09

Find on World Cat


The Square Root of Evil: The Peppermint Files

ISBN: 1440121001
Release Date: 2009-02-09

Find on World Cat


A Trilogy … featuring Big Oak Mega Buck!: Ella’s Compassion & The Knock at Our Door

ISBN: 0595438873
Release Date: 2007-03-23

Find on World Cat


The Realtor!

ISBN: 0595453279
Release Date: 2007-05-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Re`al "Bull" Oney on WorldCat

Re`al "Bull" Oney on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.