Philip Jose Farmer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Farmer Philip Jose.jpg
Name: Philip Jose Farmer

Pen Name: Kilgore Trout, Jonathan Swift Somers III, Cordwainer Bird

Genres: Science Fiction, Mystery, Non-Fiction

Born: 1918 in North Terre Haute, Indiana

Diedd: February 25, 2009 in Peoria, Illinois

Website: www.pjfarmer.com


Illinois Connection

Farmer moved to Peoria when he was four years old. He grew up there and attended Peoria High School. In 1950, He earned a bachelor’s degree in English from Bradley University. After 17 years of traveling as a technical writer for the space industry, he moved back to Peoria in the early 70's.

Biographical and Professional Information

Philip Jose Farmer was an author, principally known for his award-winning science fiction and fantasy novels and short stories. While he is best known for his Riverworld series and World of Tiers series, from 1946–2008 Farmer published almost 60 novels, over 100 short stories and novellas, two “fictional biographies” and numerous essays and articles.

Published Works

  • Doc Savage, Berkley, 1981
  • Red Orc's Rage, Tor Books, 1991
  • Stations of the Nightmare, Tor Books, 1992
  • The Caterpillar's Question, 1992
  • More Than Fire, Tor, 1993
  • Nothing Burns in Hell, Forge, 1998
  • To Your Scattered Bodies Go, Del Rey, 1998
  • Image of the Beast, Creation Oneiros, 2007
  • Strange Relations, Baen, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Stations of the Nightmare

ISBN: 0812537734
Release Date: 1988-11

Find on World Cat


The Caterpillar's Question

ISBN: 0441002137
Release Date: 1995-05-01

Find on World Cat


More Than Fire: A World of Tiers Novel

ISBN: 0312852800
Release Date: 1993-09

Find on World Cat


Nothing Burns in Hell

ISBN: 0812564952
Release Date: 1999-11-15

Find on World Cat


To Your Scattered Bodies Go (Riverworld Saga, Book 1)

ISBN: 0345419677
Release Date: 1998-06-30

Find on World Cat


Image of the Beast

ISBN: 1902197240
Release Date: 2007-11-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

The Lovers

  • Hugo Award for Most Promising New Talent, 1953

Riders of the Purple Wage

  • Hugo Award for Best Novella, 1968

To Your Scattered Bodies Go

  • Hugo for Best Novel, 1972

Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award, Lifetime Achievement, 2000

World Fantasy Award, Life Achievement, 2001

Forry Award, Lifetime Achievement, 2003


External Links

Philip Jose Farmer on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.