Phil Locascio

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Locascio Phil.jpg
Name: Phil Locascio

Pen Name: Philip D. Locascio

Genres: Suspense/Thriller/Horror

Born: July 14, 1953 in Chicago Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: Lucysdad2@comcast.net

Illinois Connection

Phil Locascio was born and raised in Chicago Illinois and is a lifelong Illinois resident. He attended Northern Illinois University where he received a BA in Psychology. He has lived in Springfield, Illinois since 1986. He is a retiree from the State of Illinois, Department of Human Services.

Biographical and Professional Information

Phil Locascio is the author of several novels including The Sorcerer of Hooterville, The Sins of Orville Sand, The Harbor of Ill Will, In His Hands, and The Fragility of Contrition. His next novel, The Restoration of Josef Mundt, will be published by World Castle Publications in the near future. He is also the author of a collection of some of his best short stories titled Howling Hounds. Phil has had dozens of short stories published in various magazines and anthologies through the years. Several of his Tales have received Honorable Mention in The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror. Phil welcomes comments at Lucysdad2@comcast.net.

Check out a video highlighting Phil's works at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8ypUiShlhw.

Published Works

  • Howling Hounds - The Haunting Tales of Phil Locascio, Sarob Press, 2004
  • The Sorcerer of Hooterville, Coscom Entertainment, 2005
  • The Sins of Orville Sand, Mundania Press, 2006
  • The Harbor of Ill Will, BeWrite Books, 2012, also available in an Ebook version titled In His Hands, Endeavor Press, 2013
  • The Fragility of Contrition, World Castle Publications, 2013
  • The Restoration of Josef Mundt, World Castle Publications, Expected 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Sins of Orville Sand

ISBN: 159426242X
Release Date: 2006-04-25

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

As a member of the Horror Writer's Association, Phil has appeared on panels in Chicago and Seattle on "How to Get Published" and "How to Get Unstuck". Phil loves to provide advice and inspiration to young, burgeoning writers.

Speaking engagements to date include the Contemporary Book Club of Springfield in 2013 and the DHS Book Club in 2009.

External Links

Phil Locascio on WorldCat

Phil Locascio on Amazon

Phil Locascio's books highlighted on YouTube

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.