Phil Caputo

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Phil Caputo

Pen Name: Philip Caputo

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1941 in Westchester, Illinois - a village of Chicago

Website: N/A

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

Caputo was born in Westchester, Illinois. He attended Fenwick High School in Oak Park and Loyola University in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Caputo is a novelist and journalist. He shared a Pulitzer Prize in 1973, when he was a reporter for the Chicago Tribune.

He was born in Chicago and educated at Purdue and Loyola Universities. After graduating in 1964, he served in the U.S. Marine Corps for three years, including a 16-month tour of duty in Vietnam. He has written 14 books, including two memoirs, four books of general nonfiction, and eight novels.

His acclaimed memoir of Vietnam, A Rumor of War, is a memoir of his service during the Vietnam War as a marine lieutenant. It is widely regarded as a classic in the literature of war and has been published in 15 languages, has sold over 2 million copies since its publication in 1977.

He now resides in Norwalk, Connecticut and Patagonia, Arizona.

Published Works

  • A Rumor of War, Holt, 1977
  • Horn of Africa, Holt, 1980
  • DelCorso's Gallery, Holt, 1983
  • Indian Country, Bantam, 1987
  • Means of Escape, Harper-Collins, 1991
  • Equation for Evil, Harper-Collins, 1996
  • Exiles, Three Short Novels, Knopf, 1997
  • The Voyage: A Novel, Vintage, 2000
  • Ghosts of Tsavo, Stalking the Mystery of Lions of East Africa, National Geographic, 2002
  • 10,000 Days of Thunder: A History of the Vietnam War, Atheneum, 2004
  • 13 Seconds, A Look Back at the Kent State Shootings, Chamberlain Bros., 2005
  • Acts of Faith, Knopf, 2005
  • Crossers, Knopf, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A Rumor of War

ASIN: B00166G8VM
Release Date: 1986


Equation for Evil: A Novel

ISBN: 0060984112
Release Date: 2014-02-04

Find on World Cat


The Voyage: A Novel

ISBN: 0679768394
Release Date: 2000-11-14

Find on World Cat


Exiles

ISBN: 0517353504
Release Date: 1999-01-02

Find on World Cat


10,000 Days of Thunder: A History of the Vietnam War

ISBN: 0689862318
Release Date: 2005-10-01

Find on World Cat


13 Seconds: A Look Back at the Kent State Shootings

ISBN: 1596090804
Release Date: 2005-04-26

Find on World Cat


Acts of Faith

ISBN: 0375725970
Release Date: 2006-05-09

Find on World Cat


Crossers

ISBN: 0375411674
Release Date: 2009-10-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

1973 Pulitzer Prize for Coverage of Primary Election Fraud

  • Overseas Press Club Award, A Rumor of War
  • Sidney Hillman Foundation award, A Rumor of War

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Publisher - Aaron Priest Literary Agency

122 East 42nd Street

New York, New York 10168

External Links

Phil Caputo on WorldCat

Phil Caputo on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.