Paul Engleman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Paul Engleman

Pen Name: Paul Francis - a pen name used with a book written with Dick Clark

Born: 1953 in Nyack, New York

Website: N/A

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

Paul moved to Chicago in 1976 and still resides there today.

Biographical and Professional Information

Engleman is the author of eight mystery novels, including the SHAMUS award winner Dead in Center Field and The Man With My Name, which recalls Chicago during the Harold Washington era. His articles and essays--on subjects ranging from sports to music to politics--have appeared in a variety of magazines and newspapers, including Playboy, Chicago Magazine, AARP, The Rotarian, the Chicago Tribune and Sun-Times.

Published Works

  • Dead in Center Field, Ballantine, 1983
  • Catch a Fallen Angel, Mysterious Press, 1986
  • Murder-In-Law, Mysterious Press, 1987
  • Who Shot Longshot Sam?, Mysterious Press, 1989
  • Murder on Tour, Mysterious Press, 1989 - written with Dick Clark under the pen name of Paul Francis
  • The Man With My Name, St. Martin`s Press, 1994
  • Left for Dead, A Mark Renzler Novel, St. Martin`s Press, 1996
  • The Man with My Cat, St Martin`s Press, 2000

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Dead in Center Field

ISBN: 0345309359
Release Date: 1983-06-12

Find on World Cat


Catch a Fallen Angel

ISBN: 0099555301
Release Date: 1987

Find on World Cat


Murder-In-Law (Mark Renzler Mystery)

ISBN: 0892961864
Release Date: 1987-11-01

Find on World Cat


Who Shot Longshot Sam

ISBN: 0446400041
Release Date: 1991-03-01

Find on World Cat


Murder on Tour: A Rock'N'Roll Mystery

ISBN: 0892962860
Release Date: 1989-01-01

Find on World Cat


The Man With My Name

ISBN: 0312098677
Release Date: 1994-12

Find on World Cat


The Man with My Cat

ISBN: 031224651X
Release Date: 2000-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Dead in Center Field won the 1984 Shamus Award for Best Paperback Original Novel and the St. Martins/Private Writer of Ameria Best P.I. Paperback Novel.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Jim Trupin @ Jet Associates

124 East Eighty-Fourth Street

New York, New York 10028

External Links

Paul Engleman on WorldCat

Paul Engleman on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.