Paul Angle

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Name: Paul Angle

Pen Name: Paul M Angle, Paul McClelland Angle

Genres: History

Born: 1900 in Mansfield, Ohio

Deceased: 1975 in Chicago, Illinois


Celebrated on the Illinois State Library, Gwendolyn Brooks Building

" ... the book is the most important means - by long odds the most imporant means - of transmitting one generation's knowledge to all succeeding generations." - Paul M. Angle, Speech at the William L. Clements Libary, Ann Arbor, Michigan


Illinois Connection

Lived in Chicago and Springfield, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Angle was an eloquent chronicler of Illinois history and a Lincoln Scholar. He was the author of scores of books on Abraham Lincoln and the history of Illinois.

Angle graduated from Miami (Ohio) University in 1922 and received a master's degree from the University of Illinois in 1924. In 1932, Mr. Angle was appointed librarian of the Illinois Historical Library and held that position, and that of state historian, until 1945. He then became director and secretary of the Chicago Historical Society from 1945 - 1965.

He was active for many years in Chicago civic affairs. In 1967, he was appointed by Chicago's Mayor Daley to head an advisory committee to study what city records should be preserved.

Along with the books he wrote, Angle also edited several books including: The Lincoln Reader , The Complete Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858, The Living Lincoln: The Man and His Times In His Own Words, Abraham Lincoln's Speeches and Letters, 1832-1865.

Published Works

Here I Have Lived: A History of Lincoln's Springfield, 1935

Bloody Williamson: A Chapter in American Lawlessness, University of Illinois Press , 1952

By These Words: Great Documents of American Liberty, Rand McNally & Company, 1954

The American Reader , Rand McNally , 1958

Tragic Years: 1860-1865 A Documentary History of the American Civil War, Simon & Schuster, 1960

A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years, Doubleday & Company, 1967

Praire State:Impressions of Illinois, 1673-1967, By Travelers and Other Observers, 1968

Philip K. Wrigley: A Memoir of a Modest Man, Rand McNally, 1975

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

"Here I have lived" A history of Lincoln's Springfield, 1821-1865,

ASIN: B0006BZV3Y
Release Date: 1971

Buy on Amazon


Bloody Williamson: A Chapter in American Lawlessness

ISBN: 0252062337
Release Date: 1992-12-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


By These Words; Great Documents of American Liberty, Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings

ASIN: B0007EVCP6
Release Date: 1966

Buy on Amazon


The American Reader, from Columbus to Today; Being a Compilation or Collection of the Personal Narratives, Relations and Journals Concerning the Society, Economy, Politics, Life and Times of Our Great and Many-Tongued Nation, by Those Who Were There

ASIN: B001NBIYVC
Release Date: 1958-01-01

Buy on Amazon


Tragic Years 1860-1865 A Documentary History of the American Civil War *2 Volumes in Decorated Slipcase*

ASIN: B000W8MK0S
Release Date: 1960

Buy on Amazon


Prairie State: Impressions of Illinois, 1673-1967, By Travelers and Other Observers

ASIN: B000CBE43Q
Release Date: 1968

Buy on Amazon


Literary Awards

In 1990, his name was engraved on the frieze of the Illinois State Library alongside other great Illinois literary figures.

External Links

Paul Angle on WorldCat

Paul Angle on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name