Pamela Lyn Reid

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Pamela Lyn Reid

Pen Name: P.L. Reid

Genres: Fiction, History

Born: 1968 in Aurora, Illinois

Website: www.plreid.com

Email: pamela_reid@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in Aurora, Illinois. I lived abroad, and overseas, during the ten years I served in the U.S. Marine Corps. I returned to Oswego, Illinois in 1995 to attend college at Devry University. I've worked at Nicor Gas in Naperville, Illinois for 15 years and currently reside in Sandwich, Illinois.

My first novel, a historical fiction titled The Weaver’s Loom, was published by Wings ePress in October 2010. The novel takes place in Aurora, Illinois; more specifically, in the Pigeon Hill neighborhood in the mid-1940s. Pigeon Hill at the time consisted primarily of Hungarian and Romanian immigrants.

I'm also working with an editor from California on my second novel which takes place entirely in Aurora's Pigeon Hill neighborhood in the mid-1970s.

Biographical and Professional Information

I live, work and write in a house surrounded by woods outside a small farming community in LaSalle County, llinois. I've worked as a freelance editor and writer for 25 years, most-recently as Managing Editor for Arts Beat Magazine. In September 2005, I was awarded a scholarship by Tony-nominated playwright, screen writer, actor and producer Samm Art Williams. I was also an assistant editor at MidWeek Magazine in Kaneohe, Hawaii and wrote a weekly column for Channel 2 in Honolulu. My poems and short stories have appeared in Arts Beat and Connections literary art magazines. I was a featured artist at the Art Around the Fox fine arts festival in recognition of my published work.

Published Works

The Weaver's Loom, Wings ePress, 2010


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

  • EPIC 2012 eBook Award (Nominee), The Weaver's Loom


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact the author directly to discuss potential speaking engagements.


In the spring of 2012, I will be doing a public presentation (Immigration in Aurora) at the request of Waubonsee Community College's Community Education Program in Aurora based on my historical research.

External Links

Pamela Lyn Reid on WorldCat

Pamela Lyn Reid on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.