Owen John Keehnen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Owen John Keehnen

Pen Name: Owen Keehnen

Genres: Fiction, History

Born: 1960 in Rockford, IL


Twitter: https://twitter.com/owenkeehnen

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Owen Keehnen was born in Rockford Illinois, went to college in Quincy (Quincy University, 1983), and currently resides in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Writer and historian Owen Keehnen’s fiction, essays, erotica, reviews, and interviews have appeared in hundreds of magazines and anthologies worldwide, including the upcoming Windy City Queer from University of Wisconsin Press. He is the co-author (along with Tracy Baim) of Leatherman: The Legend of Chuck Renslow as well as the James Flint biography The Boy From Peoria.

Keehnen is the author of the horror novel Doorway Unto Darkness and the humorous gay novel I May Not Be Much But I’m All I Think About (e-gaymag.com). Over 100 of his interviews with various authors LGBTQ authors and activists from the 1990s have been collected in the book We’re Here, We’re Queer which chronicles the evolution of the modern gay movement. He is also co-editor of Nothing Personal: Chronicles of Chicago’s LGBTQ Community 1977–1997 (Firetrap Press, 2009) and contributed 10 of the biographical essays in the groundbreaking coffee-table book Out and Proud in Chicago (Surrey/Agate, 2008).

Keehnen was on the founding committee of The Legacy Project and currently serves as secretary for the LGBT history-education-arts program focused on pride, acceptance, and bringing proper recognition to the courageous lives and contributions of international LGBTQ historical figures. He is the former programming director for Gerber/Hart Library and has had two queer monologues adapted for the stage.

He has written regular columns in such magazines as Penthouse Forum and Men’s Style and was author of the Starz books, a four-volume series of interviews with gay porn stars. He was co-editor of the Windy City Times Pride Literary Supplement for several years and continues working periodically as a features writer for the newspaper.

He lives in Chicago’s Rogers Park neighborhood and was inducted into the Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame in 2011.

Published Works

  • Doorway Unto Darkness , Dancing Moon Press , 2010
  • Leatherman: The Legend of Chuck Renslow, Prairie Avenue Productions, 2011 - written with Tracy Baim
  • Jim Flint: The Boy From Peoria, CreateSpace, 2011 - written with Tracy Baim
  • We're Here, We're Queer, Prairie Avenue Productions , 2011
  • The Sand Bar, Lethe Press, 2012
  • LGBT Book of Days, Wilde City Press, 2013
  • Young Digby Swank, Wilde City Press, 2013
  • Vernita Gray: From Woodstock to the White House, CreateSpace, 2014 - written with Tracy Baim

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Jim Flint: The Boy From Peoria

ISBN: 146639840X
Release Date: 2011-11-12

Find on World Cat


Leatherman: The Legend of Chuck Renslow

ISBN: 1461096022
Release Date: 2011-05-03

Find on World Cat


We're Here, We're Queer

ISBN: 1463606214
Release Date: 2011-06-23

Find on World Cat


The Sand Bar

ISBN: 1590210182
Release Date: 2012-05-23

Find on World Cat


Lgbt Book of Days

ISBN: 1925031632
Release Date: 2013-08-28

Find on World Cat


Young Digby Swank

ISBN: 1925031616
Release Date: 2013-09-11

Find on World Cat


Vernita Gray: From Woodstock to the White House

ISBN: 1499388888
Release Date: 2014-05-09

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Currently Owen Keehnen is helping to chronicle LGBTQ history in Chicago and is hard at work on the life story of Chicago activist and entrepreneur Jim Flint (The Boy From Peoria, Prairie Avenue Productions, 2011) as well as finishing edits on his latest novel The Sand Bar (Lethe Press, 2011).

External Links

Owen John Keehnen on WorldCat

Owen John Keehnen on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.