Orlando Menes

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Menes Orlando.jpg
Name: Orlando Menes

Pen Name: Orlando Ricardo Menes

Genres: Poetry

Born: 1958 in Lima Peru


Website: www.orlandomenes.com

Email: omenes@nd.edu


Illinois Connection

Menes attended the University of Illinois-Chicago and received a Ph.D. in Creative Writing.

Biographical and Professional Information

Orlando Ricardo Menes was born in Lima, PerĂº, to Cuban parents but has lived most of his life in Miami, Florida. He spent two years in Spain in the early 70's. He holds a BA and MA in English at the University of Florida. His poems have appeared in many journals including: The Florida Review, Poem, Negative Capability and The Ohio Poetry Review.

Since 2000 he has taught in the Creative Writing Program at the University of Notre Dame, where he is currently serving as its director. In addition to the books he has published, Menes has edited two anthologies of poetry: The Open Light: Poets from Notre Dame, 1991-2008 and Renaming Ecstasy: Latino Writings on the Sacred.

Besides his own poems, Menes has published numerous translations of poetry in Spanish, including MY HEART FLOODED WITH WATER: SELECTED POEMS BY ALFONSINA STORNI (Latin American Literary Review Press, 2009). That same year he received a Literature Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Published Works

  • Borderlands with Angels: Poems, Bacchae Press, 1994
  • Rumba atop the Stones: Poems, Peepal Tree Press, 2001
  • Furia: Poems, Milkweed Editions, 2005
  • Fetish: Poems, University of Nebraska Press, 2013

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Borderlands with angels

ISBN: 0963784951
Release Date: 1994-03

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Rumba Atop the Stones

ISBN: 190071549X
Release Date: 2001-07-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Furia: Poems

ISBN: 1571314202
Release Date: 2005-04-10

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Fetish: Poems (Prairie Schooner Book Prize in Poetry)

ISBN: 0803264917
Release Date: 2013-09-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Orlando Menes on WorldCat

Orlando Menes on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name